Paul Jones (IV)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,197 this week
Paul Jones was born on February 24, 1942 in Portsmouth, Hampshire, England as Paul Pond. He is known for his work on The Gentlemen (2019), The Boat That Rocked (2009) and The Princess Diaries (2001). He has been married to Fiona Hendley since 1984. He was previously married to Sheila MacLeod. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 09 Jun 2017
 
list image
a list of 9 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 200 people
created 11 Nov 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul Jones's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Gentlemen Soundtrack
(2019)
(2009)
(2001)
Privilege Steven Shorter
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (22 credits)
 1993 Uncle Jack and Cleopatra's Mummy (TV Series)
Uncle Jack / Jack Green
- The Treasure of Cleopatra! (1993) ... Uncle Jack
- The Tomb of El Wadi Whant (1993) ... Uncle Jack
- The Legend Comes Alive (1993) ... Uncle Jack
- Meet the Mummy (1993) ... Uncle Jack
- The Camel's Breath (1993) ... Uncle Jack
 1992 Uncle Jack and the Dark Side of the Moon (TV Series)
Uncle Jack
- Off with His Head (1992) ... Uncle Jack
- The Vixen Has Landed (1992) ... Uncle Jack
- Escape (1992) ... Uncle Jack
- The Vixen Strikes (1992) ... Uncle Jack
- Kidnapped (1992) ... Uncle Jack
 1991 Uncle Jack and the Loch Noch Monster (TV Series)
Uncle Jack
- Countdown (1991) ... Uncle Jack
- Monsters Galore! (1991) ... Uncle Jack
- Terror in Edinburgh (1991) ... Uncle Jack
- Operation Rescue (1991) ... Uncle Jack
- The Return of the Vixen (1991) ... Uncle Jack
 1990 Uncle Jack and Operation Green (TV Series)
Uncle Jack
- All Tied Up (1990) ... Uncle Jack
- Kidnapped (1990) ... Uncle Jack
- Oil (1990) ... Uncle Jack
- Carrying the Can (1990) ... Uncle Jack
- The Plot Thickens (1990) ... Uncle Jack
 1985 Sparkle's Tavern
Cowboy
 1979 Traces of Love (TV Movie)
PR. man
 1976 Journey Through the Black Sun (TV Movie)
Mike Ryan
 1975 Great Big Groovy Horse (TV Movie)
Menelaus
 1975 Space: 1999 (TV Series)
Mike Ryan
- Black Sun (1975) ... Mike Ryan
 1975 The Sweeney (TV Series)
Tommy Garret
- Chalk and Cheese (1975) ... Tommy Garret
 1974 2nd House (TV Series)
Actor in A Matter of Taste
- The First Freedom (1974) ... Actor in A Matter of Taste
 1973 The Protectors (TV Series)
Caspar Parton
- Goodbye George (1973) ... Caspar Parton
 1973 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series)
Various Roles
 1972 Right to Work March (Short)
Contributor
 1972 Demons of the Mind
Carl Richter
 1972 Z Cars (TV Series)
Randy Smith
- Smoke (1972) ... Randy Smith
 1971 ITV Sunday Night Theatre (TV Series)
Ian
- Square One (1971) ... Ian
 1969 Whatever Next? (TV Series)
Romeo
- Episode #1.3 (1969) ... Romeo
 1968 The Committee
Central figure
 1968 ITV Playhouse (TV Series)
Colin Dixon
- A Bit of Discretion (1968) ... Colin Dixon
 1967 Privilege
Steven Shorter
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
Show Show Self (68 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Sang the role of Peron on the original concept album of Andrew Lloyd Webber's musical Evita (1976) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Paul Jones and the Blues Band | The Blues Band | Paul Jones & Washington D.C.'s | Manfred Mann

Spouse:

Fiona Hendley | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Steve Brookstein, who's probably never lived down the fact that he was the first winner on X Factor, but he does have a terrific voice.

Trivia:

In 1962 he was approached by a 20-year-old musician named Brian Jones about joining a band that would become The Rolling Stones, but he declined the offer as he had just auditioned to be a singer with a dance band. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed