No photo available. Represent Albert Zugsmith? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,696 this week

Albert Zugsmith (1910–1993)

Albert Zugsmith was born on April 24, 1910 in Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA. He was a producer and director, known for Touch of Evil (1958), Dondi (1961) and Two Roses and a Golden Rod (1969). He died on October 26, 1993 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »
1 photo »

Carla Gugino Had to Turn Down Her Empathy in "Jett"

The Watchmen and San Andreas star leans into a different side of herself to play a hard-hitting new role.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 26 Nov 2017
 
a list of 680 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 
a list of 1164 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 
a list of 264 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Albert Zugsmith's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Touch of Evil Producer
(1958)
Dondi Producer
(1961)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (36 credits)
 1968 Sappho Darling (producer)
 1965 The Incredible Sex Revolution (producer - uncredited)
 1964 Russ Meyer's Fanny Hill (producer)
 1963 The Great Space Adventure (producer)
 1963 Zigzag (producer)
 1962 Confessions of an Opium Eater (producer)
 1961 Dondi (producer)
 1960 Sex Kittens Go to College (producer)
 1960 College Confidential (producer)
 1960 Platinum High School (executive producer)
 1960 The Private Lives of Adam and Eve (producer - uncredited)
 1959 Girls Town (producer)
 1959 The Big Operator (producer)
 1959 The Beat Generation (producer)
 1959 Night of the Quarter Moon (producer)
 1958 High School Confidential! (producer)
 1958 Touch of Evil (producer)
 1958 The Female Animal (producer)
 1957/I Man in the Shadow (producer)
 1957 The Tarnished Angels (producer)
 1957 Slaughter on 10th Avenue (producer)
 1957 The Girl in the Kremlin (producer)
 1957 The Tattered Dress (producer)
 1957 The Incredible Shrinking Man (producer)
 1956 Written on the Wind (producer)
 1956 Star in the Dust (producer)
 1956 Red Sundown (producer)
 1956 Raw Edge (producer)
 1955 The Square Jungle (producer)
 1955 Female on the Beach (producer)
 1954 Top Banana (producer)
 1953 Paris Model (producer)
 1953 Port Sinister (associate producer)
 1953 Sword of Venus (associate producer)
 1952 Invasion, U.S.A. (producer)
 1952 Captive Women (associate producer)
Show Show Director (18 credits)
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Kentucky Jones | Al Zugsmith
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Al had a daughter, Patty Zugsmith, who was born around 1942 and went to Van Nuys High School in the San Fernando Valley,(Los Angeles) during the late 1950s. See more »

Nickname:

Zug

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed