No photo available. Represent J. David Jones? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 55,561 this week

J. David Jones (1936–1997)

J. David Jones was born on May 13, 1936 in Pensacola, Florida, USA. He is known for his work on Apocalypse Now (1979), Waterworld (1995) and Twister (1996). He died on July 14, 1997 in Redway, California, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 61) in Redway, California, USA

Shay Mitchell Shares Her Watchlist Recommendations

Everyone else may be watching "You" on Netflix, but star Shay Mitchell can't turn away from a different Netflix show.

What's on Shay's Watchlist?

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Speed
Sun, Mar 03 8:00 PM EST on SYFY (224)
Speed
Mon, Mar 04 5:30 PM EST on SYFY (224)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of J. David Jones's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Apocalypse Now Miscellaneous Crew
(1979)
Waterworld Miscellaneous Crew
(1995)
Twister Miscellaneous Crew
(1996)
Courage Under Fire Miscellaneous Crew
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (34 credits)
 1997 Con Air (aerial coordinator)
 1996 Courage Under Fire (aerial coordinator)
 1996 Twister (helicopter pilot)
 1995 Waterworld (helicopter pilot)
 1995 Crowfoot (TV Movie) (aerial coordinator - as David Jones)
 1995 Boys on the Side (helicopter pilot)
 1994 Wyatt Earp (helicopter pilot)
 1994 Speed (helicopter pilot - uncredited)
 1994 On Deadly Ground (helicopter pilot - as David Jones)
 1993 Undercover Blues (helicopter pilot)
 1993 The Firm (helicopter pilot - as David Jones)
 1992 American Me (helicopter pilot)
 1991 At Play in the Fields of the Lord (pilot: aerial unit)
 1989 Field of Dreams (helicopter pilot - as T. David Jones)
 1988 Death Street USA (sequence coordinator: aerial unit - as David Jones)
 1985 UFOria (helicopter pilot - as David Jones)
  Magnum, P.I. (TV Series) (aerial coordinator - 48 episodes, 1981 - 1985) (pilot - 2 episodes, 1980)
- Round and Around (1985) ... (aerial coordinator - as David Jones)
- A Pretty Good Dancing Chicken (1985) ... (aerial coordinator - as David Jones)
- Torah, Torah, Torah (1985) ... (aerial coordinator - as David Jones)
- Ms. Jones (1985) ... (aerial coordinator - as David Jones)
- Let Me Hear the Music (1985) ... (aerial coordinator - as David Jones)
 1984-1985 Airwolf (TV Series) (aerial coordinator - 33 episodes)
- Short Walk to Freedom (1985) ... (aerial coordinator - as David Jones)
- Eruption (1985) ... (aerial coordinator - as David Jones)
- Severance Pay (1985) ... (aerial coordinator - as David Jones)
- Dambreakers (1985) ... (aerial coordinator - as David Jones)
- Out of the Sky (1985) ... (aerial coordinator - as David Jones)
 1984 Airwolf (TV Movie) (aerial unit coordinator - as David Jones)
 1982-1983 Tales of the Gold Monkey (TV Series) (aerial coordinator - 20 episodes)
- Mourning Becomes Matuka (1983) ... (aerial coordinator)
- A Distant Shout of Thunder (1983) ... (aerial coordinator)
- Boragora or Bust (1983) ... (aerial coordinator)
- Naka Jima Kill (1983) ... (aerial coordinator)
- Last Chance Louie (1983) ... (aerial coordinator)
 1980 My Bodyguard (helicopter pilot - as David Jones)
 1980 The Blues Brothers (helicopter pilot - as David Jones)
 1979 Apocalypse Now (aerial coordinator - as David Jones)
 1978 Runamuk (TV Movie) (helicopter pilot)
 1977 Capricorn One (aerial coordinator - as David Jones)
 1970 Tora! Tora! Tora! (chief pilot - uncredited)
 1970 Catch-22 (pilot: picture helicopter - uncredited)
 1969 Hello, Dolly! (helicopter pilot - uncredited)
 1969 The Great Bank Robbery (helicopter pilot: second unit - as Davy Jones)
 1969 Castle Keep (pilot: picture helicopter - uncredited)
 1968 Funny Girl (pilot: picture helicopter - uncredited)
 1967 The Graduate (pilot: picture helicopter - uncredited)
 1966 Batman: The Movie (pilot: picture helicopter - uncredited)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Stunts (7 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (4 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dary Jones | Dave Jones | David Jones | Davy Jones | J.D. Jones | T. David Jones
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Choreographed signature scene of Francis Ford Coppola's 'Apocalypse Now', the famous 'Flight of the Valkyries' sequence in which a swarm of helicopters swoops down on a coastal village in Vietnam to the throbbing strains of Wagner. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed