STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 198,141 this week

Pete Jolly (1932–2004)


Pete Jolly was born on June 5, 1932 in New Haven, Connecticut, USA as Peter A. Ceragioli Jr. He is known for his work on One from the Heart (1981), City Heat (1984) and The Wild Party (1956). He died on November 6, 2004 in Pasadena, California, USA. See full bio »

Would Sarah Wayne Callies Bring Back Lori Grimes?

The TV actress recalls her favorite memory working on "The Walking Dead" and weighs in on what really happened to Lori Grimes.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pete Jolly's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

One from the Heart Music Department
(1981)
City Heat Soundtrack
(1984)
The Wild Party Music Department
(1956)
Bird Soundtrack
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (10 credits)
 1997 This World, Then the Fireworks (musician: piano/organ)
 1981 One from the Heart (musician: piano, accordion)
 1974 Bank Shot (musician: piano - uncredited)
 1967 Urbanissimo (Short) (musician: solo)
 1960 BUtterfield 8 (musician: piano - uncredited)
 1960 The Rat Race (musician: piano - uncredited)
 1959 Never So Few (musician: piano - uncredited)
 1959 The Best of Everything (musician: piano - uncredited)
 1957 Three Little Bops (Short) (musician: piano - uncredited)
 1956 The Wild Party (musician: piano solos)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
 2017 Bosch (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Smog Cutter (2017) ... (performer: "Maybe Next Year" - uncredited)
  The Blues (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode, 2003) (writer - 1 episode, 2003)
- Piano Blues (2003) ... (performer: "Little Bird") / (writer: "Little Bird")
 1988 Bird (performer: "Reno Jam Session", "Young Bird")
 1984 City Heat ("Montage Blues")
 1981 One from the Heart (performer: "The Wages Of Love", "Picking Up After You", "Broken Bicycles", "I Beg Your Pardon", "Circus Girl", "Presents")
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1958 I Want to Live!
Jazz Combo Member
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 2003 The Blues (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Piano Blues (2003) ... Self
 1956 Stars of Jazz (TV Series)
Self
- Billie Holiday/Pete Jolly Trio (1956) ... Self
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Billed as the "Boy Wonder Accordionist" on the CBS Hobby Lobby show, his name was misprounounced as Pete Jolly rather than his birth name of Peter Ceragioli. He liked the name so much he changed it to his professional musician's name. See more »

Nickname:

The Boy Wonder Accordionist

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed