STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,284 this week

Alf Joint (1927–2005)


Alf Joint was born on September 22, 1927 in Hertfordshire, England as Alfred Charles R. Joint. He is known for his work on Goldfinger (1964), Superman (1978) and Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983). He was married to Daphne M M Chai-tsai. He died on July 25, 2005 in Hertfordshire. See full bio »

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 107 people
created 23 Feb 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alf Joint's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Goldfinger
Goldfinger Stunts
(1964)
Superman
Superman Stunts
(1978)
Superman II
Superman II Stunts
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Stunts (67 credits)
  London's Burning (TV Series) (stunt arranger - 92 episodes, 1988 - 1998) (stunt coordinator - 13 episodes, 1990 - 1998)
 1997 The Knock (TV Series) (stunt coordinator - 6 episodes)
 1995 Clockwork Mice (stunt performer)
 1994 Pie in the Sky (TV Series) (stunt coordinator - 1 episode)
 1993 Body & Soul (TV Mini-Series) (stunt coordinator - 1 episode)
 1993 Doctor Finlay (TV Series) (stunts)
 1992 Boon (TV Series) (stunt arranger - 1 episode)
 1991 Spijkerhoek (TV Series) (stunts - 3 episodes)
 1990 Chain (TV Mini-Series) (stunt arranger - 4 episodes)
 1990 Wish Me Luck (TV Series) (stunt coordinator - 1 episode)
 1990 Mountains of the Moon (stunt coordinator)
 1989 Nice Work (TV Mini-Series) (stunt double - 1 episode)
 1989 Doctor Who (TV Series) (stunt arranger - 3 episodes)
 1989 Hannay (TV Series) (fight arranger - 1 episode)
 1988 Bust (TV Series) (stunt arranger - 1 episode)
 1988 The Bill (TV Series) (stunt arranger - 1 episode)
 1988 Distant Voices, Still Lives (stunt coordinator)
 1987 Pulaski: The TV Detective (TV Series) (stunts - 1 episode)
 1987 Superman IV: The Quest for Peace (stunt coordinator) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1986 London's Burning (TV Movie) (stunt advisor)
 1986 Shanghai Surprise (stunt coordinator)
 1986 John Silver's Return to Treasure Island (TV Mini-Series) (stunt arranger - 10 episodes)
 1986 Lady Jane (stunt coordinator)
  The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (TV Series) (stunt double - 1 episode, 1985) (stunts - 1 episode, 1985)
 1985 Lifeforce (stunts)
 1985 Dempsey and Makepeace (TV Series) (sword master - 1 episode)
 1984 Supergirl (stunt coordinator) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1983 The Keep (stunt coordinator)
 1983 Krull (stunts - uncredited)
 1982 Gräsänklingar (stunt supervisor)
 1982 Strangers (TV Series) (stunt coordinator - 1 episode)
  Dick Turpin (TV Series) (stunt coordinator - 13 episodes, 1980 - 1982) (fencing master - 1 episode, 1981)
 1982 The Hunchback of Notre Dame (TV Movie) (stunt arranger)
 1981 Göta kanal eller Vem drog ur proppen? (stunt consultant)
 1981 Ik ben Joep Meloen (fight coordinator)
 1981 An American Werewolf in London (stunt gaffer)
 1981 Outland (stunt coordinator)
 1980 Superman II (stunt coordinator) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1979 Bear Island (stunts)
 1979 Birth of the Beatles (stunt arranger)
 1979 The Passage (stunts - uncredited)
 1978 Les Miserables (TV Movie) (stunt coordinator)
 1978 Superman (stunt coordinator) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1978 Money Movers (stunt coordinator)
 1977 A Bridge Too Far (stunt arranger) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1976 Alien Attack (TV Movie) (stunts - uncredited)
 1976 The Omen (stunt coordinator) / (stunt double: Lee Remick - uncredited)
 1975 Russian Roulette (stunt arranger)
 1975 Brannigan (stunts - uncredited)
 1974 Barry McKenzie Holds His Own (fight arranger)
 1974 S*P*Y*S (stunts)
 1972-1973 The Adventurer (TV Series) (stunt coordinator - 9 episodes)
 1971 Macbeth (stunts - uncredited)
 1971 Villain (stunt coordinator - uncredited) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1970 Kelly's Heroes (stunt coordinator) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1969 Wolfshead: The Legend of Robin Hood (fight arranger)
 1969 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (stunts - uncredited)
 1969 My Partner the Ghost (TV Series) (stunts - 1 episode)
 1968 Where Eagles Dare (stunt arranger - uncredited) / (stunt double: Richard Burton - uncredited) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1967 The Dirty Dozen (stunts - uncredited)
 1967 Adam Adamant Lives! (TV Series) (stunts - 1 episode)
 1965 The Alphabet Murders (stunt performer - uncredited)
 1965 The Heroes of Telemark (stunts - uncredited)
 1965 Genghis Khan (stunts - uncredited)
 1964 Goldfinger (stunt double: Sean Connery - uncredited)
 1964 The Long Ships (stunts - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (37 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stunt double for a Milk Tray TV commercial when the hero was seen diving off a cliff into the sea

Alternate Names:

Alfred Joint
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The role of The Spaniard in Doctor Who: The Smugglers was first offered to Joint.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial