No photo available. Represent William Johnstone? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,053 this week

William Johnstone (I) (1908–1996)

William Johnstone was born on February 7, 1908 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA. He was an actor, known for Titanic (1953), Tom Corbett, Space Cadet (1950) and Down Three Dark Streets (1954). He was married to Georgia Brady Johnstone. He died on November 1, 1996 in New York City. See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Johnstone's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Titanic
Titanic John Jacob Astor
(1953)
Tom Corbett, Space Cadet
Tom Corbett, Space Cadet Secretary Masters
(1955)
Down Three Dark Streets
Down Three Dark Streets FBI Chief Frank Pace
(1954)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (22 credits)
 1956-2002 As the World Turns (TV Series)
Judge James T. Lowell / Judge Lowell
- Episode #1.2004 (2002) ... Judge James T. Lowell
- Episode #1.6111 (1979) ... Judge James T. Lowell
- Episode dated 17 October 1979 (1979) ... Judge James T. Lowell
- Episode #1.5875 (1979) ... Judge James T. Lowell
- Episode #1.5855 (1978) ... Judge James T. Lowell
 1987 Vietnam (TV Mini-Series)
American
- Episode #1.2 (1987) ... American (as Willaim Johnstone)
- Episode #1.1 (1987) ... American
 1986 Spearfield's Daughter (TV Mini-Series)
Mike Carmody
 1959 Deadline (TV Series)
Keyes
- Massacre (1959) ... Keyes
 1957 The Big Story (TV Series)
John
 1952-1955 Dragnet (TV Series)
Arthur Stanford / John Martin
- The Big Confession (1955) ... Arthur Stanford
- The Big False Make (1954) ... Arthur Stanford
- The Big Drink (1954)
- The Big .22 Rifle for Christmas (1952) ... John Martin (as Wm. Johnstone)
 1955 Tom Corbett, Space Cadet (TV Series)
Secretary Masters
- Exercise for Death (1955) ... Secretary Masters
 1954 Four Star Playhouse (TV Series)
Mr. Keith
- Go Ahead and Jump (1954) ... Mr. Keith
 1954 Robert Montgomery Presents (TV Series)
Lt. Farmwell
- Ten Minute Alibi (1954) ... Lt. Farmwell
 1954 Down Three Dark Streets
FBI Chief Frank Pace
 1954 The Telltale Clue (TV Series)
Dr. Bates
- The Case of Operation Death (1954) ... Dr. Bates
 1954 Riding Shotgun
Col. Flynn
 1953 Beneath the 12-Mile Reef
Crewman of 'Snapper' (uncredited)
 1953 Titanic
John Jacob Astor
 1951 My Favorite Spy
Prentice (uncredited)
 1951 Half Angel
Minister (uncredited)
 1950 The Magnificent Yankee
Lawyer (uncredited)
 1948 Enchantment
Narrator (voice)
 1948 The Decision of Christopher Blake
President's Aide in Dream (uncredited)
 1948 All My Sons
Attorney (uncredited)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Guest starred on the radio drama "Nightbeat," which starred Frank Lovejoy. See more »

Alternate Names:

Bill Johnstone | Willaim Johnstone | William Llewellyn Johnstone | Wm. Johnstone
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Worked extensively in radio. Took over the lead role of Lamont Cranston on "The Shadow," playing opposite Agnes Moorehead as Margot Lane, when Orson Welles left the series.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial