STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 914,635 this week

Denis Johnston (I) (1901–1984)


Denis Johnston was born on June 18, 1901 in Dublin, Ireland as William Denis Johnston. He was a producer and writer, known for Guests of the Nation (1935), ITV Play of the Week (1955) and Ourselves Alone (1936). He was married to Betty Chancellor and Shelah Richards. He died on August 8, 1984 in Dublin. See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in Dublin, Ireland

Best New and Upcoming Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Upcoming Reboots & Remakes

Get a peek at all the TV series revivals, live-action movie adaptations, and anticipated remakes currently in the works.

See the full list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1084 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 651 people
created 01 Jul 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Denis Johnston's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1935)
(1956)
(1936)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Writer | Director | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (17 credits)
 1948 The Unthinking Lobster (TV Movie) (producer)
 1948 Death at Newtownstewart (TV Movie) (producer)
 1947 Weep for the Cyclops (TV Movie) (producer)
 1946 The Queen of Spades (TV Movie) (producer)
 1946 Shaw's 90th Birthday Broadcast (TV Movie) (producer)
 1938-1946 Picture Page (TV Series) (producer - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.263 (1946) ... (producer)
- Episode dated 19 January 1939 (1939) ... (producer)
- Episode dated 17 November 1938 (1938) ... (producer)
- Episode dated 15 September 1938 (1938) ... (producer)
 1939 The Parnell Commission (TV Movie) (producer)
 1939 In Search of Valour (TV Movie) (producer)
 1939 The Advantages of Paternity (TV Movie) (producer)
 1939 Dance Without Music (TV Movie) (producer)
 1939 The King of Spain's Daughter (TV Movie) (producer)
 1939 Death at Newtownstewart (TV Movie) (producer)
 1938 The Moon in the Yellow River (TV Movie) (producer)
 1938 The Last Voyage of Captain Grant (TV Movie) (producer)
 1938 Storm Over Wicklow (TV Movie) (producer)
 1938 St. Simeon Stylites (TV Movie) (producer)
 1935 Guests of the Nation (producer)
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He wrote and directed the play, "A Bride for the Unicorn", at the Wesminster Theatre in London, England with Godfrey Kenton. Arthur Duff was the musical director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dennis Johnston | Denis Johnstone

Spouse:

Betty Chancellor  (her death)  (2 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Jennifer Johnston See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed