STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 113,314 this week

Chris Johnston (III)


Chris Johnston is known for his work on Hex (2020), Evidence (2013) and Jiro Dreams of Sushi (2011). See full bio »

Movies and TV Shows to Get You in the Holiday Spirit

From Die Hard to The Muppet Christmas Carol, these festive movies and holiday TV episodes are guaranteed to boost your holiday spirit.

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chris Johnston's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Hex Director
(2020)
Evidence Sound Department
(2013)
Jiro Dreams of Sushi Sound Department
(2011)
The Magic of Belle Isle Sound Department
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Sound department (30 credits)
 2017 Thumper (dialogue editor) / (re-recording mixer) / (co-supervising sound editor)
 2013 Independent Lens (TV Series documentary) (foley mixer - 1 episode)
- Jiro Dreams of Sushi (2013) ... (foley mixer)
 2013 Evidence (re-recording mixer)
 2013 Family Weekend (sound editor)
 2012 Breaking the Girls (sound designer)
 2012 Still Mine (adr recording engineer)
 2012 General Education (sound editor)
 2012 Mine Games (re-recording mixer) / (sound designer)
 2012 The Magic of Belle Isle (dialogue editor) / (re-recording mixer) / (sound editor)
 2012 The Darkness Is Close Behind (Short) (re-recording mixer)
 2011 Firelight (Short) (sound editor)
 2011 Budz House (re-recording mixer)
 2011 Mulberry Child (Documentary) (re-recording mixer)
 2011 Freerunner (dialogue editor) / (re-recording mixer) / (supervising sound editor)
 2011 The Cookout 2 (TV Movie) (re-recording mixer) / (supervising sound editor)
 2011 The Loneliest Planet (re-recording mixer)
 2011 Leave It on the Floor (dialogue editor) / (re-recording mixer) / (supervising sound editor)
 2011 Jiro Dreams of Sushi (Documentary) (foley mixer)
 2011 Amores ciegos (Short) (re-recording mixer) / (supervising sound editor)
 2011 Laduma: Benin's Journey (Documentary) (sound editor)
 2010 The Cross-Stitch (Short) (sound editor)
 2009 Chris Botti in Boston (TV Movie) (re-recording mixer)
 2009 Espérame (Short) (re-recording mixer)
 2007 Sigur Rós: Heima (Documentary) (re-recording mixer)
 1999-2002 Mission Hill (TV Series) (re-recording mixer - 13 episodes)
- Happy Birthday, Douchebag (2002) ... (re-recording mixer)
- Stories of Hope and Forgiveness (2002) ... (re-recording mixer)
- Kevin Loves Weirdie (2002) ... (re-recording mixer)
- Unemployment: Part 2 (2002) ... (re-recording mixer)
 1999 Forever Fabulous (re-recording mixer)
 1997 Loved (re-recording mixer)
 1996 Video Essentials (Video documentary) (post-production sound mixer: Pacific Ocean Post)
 1995 Nothing Man (Short) (sound mixer)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Christopher Johnston

Contribute to This Page

Everything That's New on Netflix in December

No need to waste time endlessly browsing—here's the entire lineup of new movies and TV shows streaming on Netflix this month.

See the full list



Recently Viewed