STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 22,181 this week

Bruce Johnston (I)


Bruce Johnston was born on June 27, 1942 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Benjamin Baldwin. He has been married to Harriet Johnston since July 29, 1976. They have four children. See full bio »

Cary Elwes Has Two Terrifying Picks on His Watchlist

Cary Elwes starred in Saw, so it's no surprise that his Watchlist includes a little horror. What is the "Stranger Things" star watching?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Home Improvement
The Karate Kid Returns (S6, Ep14)
Tue, Jul 16 2:30 PM EDT on CMTV (525)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 images
created 06 Dec 2016
 
a list of 123 people
created 27 Jun 2015
 
a list of 103 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 682 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 10000 people
created 07 Mar 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bruce Johnston's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band Our Guests at Heartland
(1978)
Americathon Soundtrack
(1979)
Home Improvement Bruce Johnston
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (21 credits)
 2017 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Gal Gadot/Barry Manilow (2017) ... (writer: "I Write the Songs")
 2012-2013 The Pen Friend Club (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Mods Mayday '13: Don't Run Away (2013) ... (writer: "Don't Run Away" - uncredited)
- Don't Run Away (2012) ... (writer: "Don't Run Away" - uncredited)
 2011 Todd's Pop Song Reviews (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Top Ten Worst Hit Songs of 1976 (2011) ... (writer: "I Write the Songs")
 2007 Catch-22 (Documentary short) (writer: "Tears in the Morning")
 2004 Two and a Half Men (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Salmon Under My Sweater (2004) ... (writer: "I Write The Songs")
 2003 Idols (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Top 12: Award Winning Songs (2003) ... (writer: "I Write the Songs")
 1998 More Tales of the City (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.2 (1998) ... (writer: "I Write the Songs")
 1994 EarthBound (Video Game) (writer: "Deirdre" - uncredited)
 1992 Mystery Science Theater 3000 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Tormented (1992) ... (writer: "I Write the Songs" - uncredited)
 1992 Full House (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Captain Video: Part 2 (1992) ... (performer: "Forever")
 1991 Doris Day: A Sentimental Journey (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "My Heart")
 1988 The Telephone (writer: "Happy Endings")
 1981 The Facts of Life (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Free Spirit (1981) ... (writer: "I Write the Songs")
 1977-1980 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Chevy Chase/Marianne Faithfull (1980) ... (writer: "We write the songs/We are the Walrus/We shot the Sheriff" medley - uncredited)
- Elliott Gould/Kate & Anna McGarrigle/Roslyn Kind (1977) ... (writer: "I Write the Songs")
 1979 Americathon (producer: "It's A Beautiful Day")
 1978 Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (performer: "Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band" (Finale))
 1977 The Bob Hope Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
 1976 The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Frank Sinatra/David Janssen/Olivia Newton-John/Ray Johnson (1976) ... (writer: "I Write the Songs" - uncredited)
 1976 The Sonny and Cher Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.8 (1976) ... (writer: "I Write the Songs")
 1975 Directísimo (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 8 May 1975 (1975) ... (writer: "I Write the Songs")
 1959 Ghost of Dragstrip Hollow ("I Promise You")
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (38 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single: "Do the Surfer Stomp"

Publicity Listings:

3 Portrayals | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Beach Boys
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I tried to miss the whole car song era. My heart wasn't into any car stuff I did. I didn't care. But I was and still am a real surfer. I started when I was 15. It was just what the neighborhood guys did in high school. I lived next to Santa Monica, so I live up in Santa Barbara close to the beach.

Trivia:

He was born in Peoria,Illinois and adopted by William and Irene Johnston of Chicago,Illinois. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed