STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,268 this week

Rocky Johnson (II) (1944–2020)


Rocky Johnson was born on August 24, 1944 in Amherst, Nova Scotia, Canada as Wayde Douglas Bowles. He was an actor, known for WWF Championship Wrestling (1972), Spectrum Wrestling (1977) and Wrestling at the Chase (1959). He was married to Sheila, Ata Johnson and Una Sparks. He died on January 15, 2020 in Lutz, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 75) in Lutz, Florida, USA

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2714 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 
a list of 329 people
created 29 Jun 2017
 
a list of 233 people
created 06 Jan 2020
 
a list of 255 people
created 09 Jan 2020
 
a list of 24 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rocky Johnson's work have you seen?

Known For

(1983-1984)
Spectrum Wrestling Rocky Johnson
(1984)
Wrestling at the Chase Rocky Johnson
(1984)
WWF All-Star Wrestling Rocky Johnson
(1984-1985)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (15 credits)
 1996-1997 WWE Raw (TV Series)
Rocky Johnson
- Bret Hart Hates America (1997) ... Rocky Johnson
- Boiling Point (1996) ... Rocky Johnson
 1987 Wrestling's Most Embarrassing Moments (Video)
Rocky Johnson
 1986 Best of the WWF Volume 5 (Video)
Rocky Johnson
 1986 Tag Team Champions (Video)
Rocky Johnson
 1986 The Life and Times of Captain Lou Albano (Video)
Rocky Johnson
 1986 The WWF's Grand Slams (Video)
Rocky Johnson
 1985 Best of the WWF Volume 2 (Video)
Rocky Johnson
 1985 Best of the WWF Volume 3 (Video)
Rocky Johnson
 1985 The WWF's Most Unusual Matches (Video)
Rocky Johnson
 1985 Wrestling's Bloopers, Bleeps and Bodyslams! (Video)
Rocky Johnson
 1984-1985 WWF All-Star Wrestling (TV Series)
Rocky Johnson
- Episode dated 8 June 1985 (1985) ... Rocky Johnson
- Episode dated 9 June 1984 (1984) ... Rocky Johnson
- Episode dated 25 February 1984 (1984) ... Rocky Johnson
 1984 Spectrum Wrestling (TV Series)
Rocky Johnson
- Episode dated 4 August 1984 (1984) ... Rocky Johnson
- Episode dated 31 March 1984 (1984) ... Rocky Johnson
- Episode dated 18 February 1984 (1984) ... Rocky Johnson
- Episode dated 21 January 1984 (1984) ... Rocky Johnson
 1983-1984 WWF Championship Wrestling (TV Series)
Rocky Johnson
- Episode dated 30 June 1984 (1984) ... Rocky Johnson
- Episode dated 16 June 1984 (1984) ... Rocky Johnson
- Episode dated 31 March 1984 (1984) ... Rocky Johnson
- Episode dated 24 March 1984 (1984) ... Rocky Johnson
- Episode dated 17 March 1984 (1984) ... Rocky Johnson
 1983-1984 WWF on MSG Network (TV Series)
Rocky Johnson
- Episode dated 23 January 1984 (1984) ... Rocky Johnson
- Episode dated 17 October 1983 (1983) ... Rocky Johnson
 1984 Wrestling at the Chase (TV Series)
Rocky Johnson
- Episode dated 21 January 1984 (1984) ... Rocky Johnson
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Wrestling_homage

Alternate Names:

Wayde Bowles | Rocky 'Soulman' Johnson

Height:

6' 1¼" (1.86 m)

Spouse:

Ata Johnson  (divorced)  (1 child) | See more »

Children:

Dwayne Johnson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son Dwayne Johnson was born while Johnson was married. He divorced his wife and married Dwayne's mother when Dwayne was 6 years old. See more »

Nickname:

Soulman

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed