STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 21,812 this week

Robert Johnson (X) (1911–1938)


Robert Johnson was born on May 8, 1911 in Hazlehurst, Mississippi, USA. He was a writer, known for The Skeleton Key (2005), Chocolat (2000) and Holes (2003). He was previously married to Calleta "Callie" Craft and Virginia Travis. He died on August 13, 1938 in Greenwood, Mississippi, USA. See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 09 Jan 2020
 
a list of 35 people
created 24 Jan 2016
 
a list of 35 people
created 05 Mar 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 02 Aug 2018
 
a list of 173 people
created 04 Nov 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Johnson's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Skeleton Key Soundtrack
(2005)
Chocolat Soundtrack
(2000)
Holes Soundtrack
(2003)
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (2 credits)
 2015 Soap&Skin: Me and the Devil (Music Video)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (103 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 2 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 3 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Last.fm | See more »

Spouse:

Calleta "Callie" Craft  (his death)  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Legendary blues guitarist and singer. See more »

Nickname:

The Grandfather of Rock & Roll See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed