No photo available. Represent Randy Johnson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 50,102 this week

Randy Johnson (I)

Randy Johnson, who was born on September 10, 1963, in Walnut Creek, California, is a pitcher for the Seattle Mariners. Originally drafted by the Montreal Expos, he was traded to the Mariners on May 25, 1989. He is known for his height (6' 10"), which is the tallest in Major League history, and his speedy fastball (clocked over 100 miles per hour).... See full bio »

How Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes Stuck Together

From Clerks to Jay and Silent Bob Reboot, the hilarious duo breaks down their friendship and creative method.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 107 people
created 28 Nov 2013
 
a list of 299 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 
a list of 1288 people
created 11 Dec 2015
 
a list of 52 people
created 10 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Randy Johnson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Little Big League Randy Johnson
(1994)
1995 American League Championship Series Himself - Seattle Mariners Pitcher
(1995)
My Oh My! Himself
(1996)
2001 National League Championship Series Himself - Arizona Diamondbacks Pitcher
(2001)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1994 Little Big League
Randy Johnson
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Major League Baseball; A humorous look at the different types of pitches he has See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 7 Articles | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

6' 10" (2.08 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

2001 Sports Illustrated co-Sportsman of the Year (shared with Diamondbacks team mate Curt Schilling). See more »

Trademark:

His height (he is the second tallest person to ever play Major League Baseball) See more »

Nickname:

Big Unit

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed