Lyndon B. Johnson (I) (1908–1973)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 27,158 this week
Lyndon B. Johnson was born on August 27, 1908 in Stonewall, Texas, USA as Lyndon Baines Johnson. He is known for his work on 1960 National Nominating Conventions (1960), The Presidential Tour (1966) and World Wide '60 (1960). He was married to Lady Bird Johnson. He died on January 22, 1973 in Stonewall. See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Watch on TV

The Secret Life of Bees
Wed, Jan 26 2:00 AM PST on MAX (539)
The Secret Life of Bees
Wed, Jan 26 5:00 AM PST on MAX (531)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 1 month ago
 
list image
a list of 31 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 24 Jul 2020
 
a list of 39 people
created 01 Mar 2014
 
a list of 41 people
created 27 Dec 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lyndon B. Johnson's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
 2018 Winchester (special thanks)
 2017/I Jigsaw (special thanks)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (403 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Recorded a spoken word album, "Dogs Have Always Been My Friends - Lyndon Johnson Reminisces," in the late 1960s that was featured in a segment on Late Show with David Letterman (1993).

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 13 Print Biographies | 25 Portrayals | 6 Articles | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Lindon B. Johnson | Lyndon Baines Johnson | Lyndon B Johnson | Lyndon Johnson | President Lyndon B. Johnson | President Lyndon Johnson | President Johnson | Sen. Lyndon B. Johnson | Johnson

Height:

6' 3½" (1.92 m)

Spouse:

Lady Bird Johnson  (his death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Walter Cronkite who declared the Vietnam War was 'unwinnable'] I've just lost Middle America. See more »

Trivia:

One of his final public appearances was the state funeral of Harry S. Truman, less than a month before his own death. See more »

Trademark:

His height See more »

Nickname:

L.B.J. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed