No photo available. Represent Big Jack Johnson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,356,313 this week

Big Jack Johnson (1940–2011)

Mississippi Delta blues singer/guitarist Big Jack Johnson was born in 1940 in Lambert, MS. His father had his own musical group, and Jack taught himself to play guitar so he could play with them, which he did at age 13. In 1962 he formed a trio called called Frank Frost and The Nighthawks, and they soon recorded an album for International Records, ... See full bio »

Radical On-Screen Transformations

Blonde ambition, mega muscles, and more!

See the gallery

The Best Movies Coming This Summer

Plan your summer of movies with IMDb's Summer Movie Guide, featuring all the best films coming to theaters and streaming this season.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Big Jack Johnson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Black Snake Moan Soundtrack
(2006)
Reservation Road Soundtrack
(2007)
Supernatural Soundtrack
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (1 credit)
 1992 Deep Blues (Documentary) (score music)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
 2016 The Magicians (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Mendings, Major and Minor (2016) ... (performer: "Late Night With Jack" - uncredited)
  Supernatural (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2015) (writer - 1 episode, 2015)
- Baby (2015) ... (performer: "I Wanna Know") / (writer: "I Wanna Know")
 2011 Take Me Home (performer: "You're Gonna Make Me Cry") / (writer: "You're Gonna Make Me Cry")
 2008 The Yellow Handkerchief (performer: "Just Wanna Be My Friend") / (writer: "Just Wanna Be My Friend")
 2007 Reservation Road (performer: "You Said You Loved Me") / (writer: "You Said You Loved Me")
 2006 Black Snake Moan (performer: "Jack's Blues", "Catfish Medley") / (writer: "Jack's Blues")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 2013 Rural Blues (Documentary)
Self
 2003 The Living Blues (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 1992 Deep Blues (Documentary)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "All the Way Back" (M.C. Records) See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

The Oilman

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed