Avery Johnson (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 70,926 this week
Trailer
1:50 | Trailer
Avery Johnson was born on March 25, 1965 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA. He is an actor, known for Eddie (1996), Trois (2000) and Mary Proud (2006). He has been married to Cassandra Merricks since July 6, 1991. They have two children. See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Avery Johnson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Eddie San Antonio Spurs
(1996)
Trois The Chronicle Band Member
(2000)
Mary Proud Elijah Proud
(2006)
(2006)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 2006 Mary Proud (Video)
Elijah Proud
 2000 Trois
The Chronicle Band Member
 1996 Eddie
San Antonio Spurs
Hide Hide Show Show Self (14 credits)
 2019 CBS Saturday Morning (TV Series)
Self - Guest
- Episode #8.12 (2019) ... Self - Guest
 2017-2018 Golic and Wingo (TV Series)
Self - University of Alabama Head Basketball Coach / Self - ESPN NBA Analyst
- Episode #1.75 (2018) ... Self - University of Alabama Head Basketball Coach (voice)
- Episode #1.1 (2017) ... Self - ESPN NBA Analyst
 2009-2016 Mike & Mike (TV Series)
Self - ESPN NBA Analyst / Self - Former NBA Player & Coach / Self - Telephone Interviewee / ...
- Episode dated 4 April 2016 (2016) ... Self - ESPN NBA Analyst
- Episode dated 25 March 2015 (2015) ... Self - ESPN NBA Analyst
- Episode dated 27 February 2015 (2015) ... Self - ESPN NBA Analyst (voice)
- Episode dated 30 October 2014 (2014) ... Self - ESPN NBA Analyst
- Episode dated 29 May 2014 (2014) ... Self - ESPN NBA Analyst
 2015 The Legend of Swee' Pea (Documentary)
Self
 2014 Highly Questionable (TV Series)
Self
- Avery Johnson (2014) ... Self
 2012 NB80's (TV Mini Series)
Self - NBA Player
- Volume 3 (2012) ... Self - NBA Player
 2011 Road to the Championship (Documentary)
 2011 Rome Is Burning (TV Series)
Self - Alone with Rome / New Jersey Nets head coach
- Avery Johnson/Matt 'Money' Smith (2011) ... Self - Alone with Rome / New Jersey Nets head coach
 2006-2010 Pardon the Interruption (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 2 July 2010 (2010) ... Self
- Episode dated 9 February 2010 (2010) ... Self
- Episode dated 1 March 2006 (2006) ... Self
 2008 Black Magic (TV Mini Series documentary)
Self
- Episode #1.2 (2008) ... Self
 2006 Against All Odds (Documentary)
Self
 2006 Quite Frankly with Stephen A. Smith (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 11 May 2006 (2006) ... Self
- Episode dated 20 March 2006 (2006) ... Self
 1999 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 30 June 1999 (1999) ... Self
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
 2013-2014 Mike & Mike (TV Series)
Self - ESPN NBA Analyst
- Episode dated 22 April 2014 (2014) ... Self - ESPN NBA Analyst
- Episode dated 19 December 2013 (2013) ... Self - ESPN NBA Analyst
- Episode dated 14 November 2013 (2013) ... Self - ESPN NBA Analyst
 2013 NB90's (TV Mini Series)
Self
- Volume 5 (2013) ... Self
 2007-2008 Rome Is Burning (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 1 May 2008 (2008) ... Self
- Episode dated 30 April 2008 (2008) ... Self
- Episode dated 1 May 2007 (2007) ... Self

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Spouse:

Cassandra Merricks  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Two children, Christianne and Avery Jr. See more »

Nickname:

The Little General See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed