A.J. Johnson (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,720 this week
Trailer
2:10 | Trailer
A.J. Johnson was born on September 3, 1963 in Orange, New Jersey, USA. She is an actress and producer, known for Baby Boy (2001), House Party (1990) and Dying Young (1991). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Baby Boy
Wed, Aug 17 9:30 PM PDT on VH1 (050)
The Jamie Foxx Show
I Do, I Didn't (S1, Ep14)
Fri, Aug 19 2:30 AM PDT on MTV2P (119)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 06 Feb 2018
 
a list of 40 people
created 09 Jan 2014
 
a list of 49 people
created 21 Dec 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 28 Feb 2013
 
a list of 10000 people
created 29 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of A.J. Johnson's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Baby Boy Juanita
(2001)
House Party Sharane
(1990)
Dying Young Shauna
(1991)
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (41 credits)
 2020 Holiday Heartbreak (TV Movie)
Joyce
 2020 Stuck with You (TV Series)
Stephanie
- If Only For a Night (2020) ... Stephanie
- Beware of the Ex (2020) ... Stephanie
- Lemons and Oranges (2020) ... Stephanie
- It Was All A Dream ... Stephanie
 2019 Sins of the Father (TV Movie)
Detective Phylicia Richardson
 2017-2019 The Jellies! (TV Series)
Debbie Jelly
- The Storm (2019) ... Debbie Jelly (voice)
- My Brother's Keeper (2019) ... Debbie Jelly (voice)
- Barry's School Reunion (2017) ... Debbie Jelly (voice)
- Gameshow (2017) ... Debbie Jelly (voice)
- Mervin for Mayor (2017) ... Debbie Jelly (voice)
 2016 Family Time (TV Series)
Tracy
- The Things We Do for Love (2016) ... Tracy
 2015 The Jellies (TV Series)
- Pilot (2015) ... (voice)
 2003 Skin Deep
Sarah
 2003 Black Listed (Video)
Mild Cat
 2001 Touched by an Angel (TV Series)
Yvette Lakes
- Angels Anonymous (2001) ... Yvette Lakes (as AJ Johnson)
 2001 Baby Boy
Juanita
 2001 Tara (Video)
Nina
 2000 Cover Me: Based on the True Life of an FBI Family (TV Series)
Dolores
- Turtle Soup (2000) ... Dolores
- Our Mr. Brooks (2000) ... Dolores
 1999 JAG (TV Series)
Lt. Gold
- The Return (1999) ... Lt. Gold
 1999 Two Shades of Blue
Lisa
 1998 High Freakquency
Venom
 1997 The Jamie Foxx Show (TV Series)
Janine
- I Do, I Didn't (1997) ... Janine (as Adrienne-Joi Johnson)
 1996 Chicago Hope (TV Series)
Trish Cook
- Liver Let Die (1996) ... Trish Cook (as Adrienne-Joi Johnson)
 1996 The Beast (TV Mini Series)
Nell Newcombe
- Episode #1.2 (1996) ... Nell Newcombe (as Adrienne-Joi Johnson)
- Episode #1.1 (1996) ... Nell Newcombe (as Adrienne-Joi Johnson)
 1996 Coolio: 1 2 3 4 (Sumpin' New) (Music Video short)
Woman
 1995 The Preston Episodes (TV Series)
Marilyn
- David's First Date Episode (1995) ... Marilyn (as Adrienne-Joi Johnson)
 1993-1995 Sirens (TV Series)
Off. Lynn Stanton
- The Sound of One Hand Clapping (1995) ... Off. Lynn Stanton (as Adrienne-Joi Johnson)
- Color Blind (1995) ... Off. Lynn Stanton (as Adrienne-Joi Johnson)
- The Obsession (1995) ... Off. Lynn Stanton (as Adrienne-Joi Johnson)
- The Passenger (1995) ... Off. Lynn Stanton (as Adrienne-Joi Johnson)
- Redemption (1995) ... Off. Lynn Stanton (as Adrienne-Joi Johnson)
 1994 The Inkwell
Heather Lee (as Adrienne-Joi Johnson)
 1993 Sad Inheritance (TV Movie)
 1992 Sister Act
Lewanda
 1992/I Double Trouble
Danitra
 1991 Dying Young
Shauna
 1991 Clippers (TV Movie)
Renee
 1991 Amen (TV Series)
Courteney
- My Fair Homeboy (1991) ... Courteney
 1990 1st & Ten (TV Series)
Loretta
- The Squeeze (1990) ... Loretta
 1990 The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (TV Series)
Christina Johnson
- Def Poet's Society (1990) ... Christina Johnson
 1990 New Attitude (TV Series)
Tanya
- The Case of the Missing Toupee (1990) ... Tanya
 1990 House Party
Sharane
 1989 A Mother's Courage: The Mary Thomas Story (TV Movie)
Ruby Thomas
 1989 CBS Summer Playhouse (TV Series)
Annie
- Coming to America (1989) ... Annie
 1989 Day by Day (TV Series)
Frances
- Foul Play (1989) ... Frances
 1989 In the Heat of the Night (TV Series)
Shawna Hughes
- These Things Take Time (1989) ... Shawna Hughes
 1988 LeVert: Just Coolin' (Music Video)
Dancer
 1988 A Different World (TV Series)
Girl #3
- Mr. Hillman (1988) ... Girl #3
 1988 School Daze
Cecilia / Girl in Window
 1987 Alexander O'Neal: Criticize (Music Video)
Keyboardist
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Levert: "Just Coolin'"

Alternate Names:

AJ Akua Johnson | AJ Johnson | Adrienne-Joi Johnson

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Honors graduate of Spelman College, the all-female college in Atlanta, Georgia affiliated with the all-male Morehouse College. She was a former Miss Morehouse while a coed at Spelman. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed