Rosamund John (1913–1998)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 22,033 this week
Trailer
3:09 | Trailer
A leading British stage and screen actress, Rosamund John is remembered with affection for her roles in film classics such as The Way to the Stars, Green For Danger and Tawny Pipit. Born in 1913 she grew up in Tottenham, London and studied at the Embassy School of Acting. She made her film debut in 1934 in The Secret of the Loch and two years later... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Related News

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 20 Mar 2011
 
a list of 1579 people
created 03 Apr 2020
 
a list of 400 people
created 09 Aug 2013
 
a list of 3675 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 10000 people
created 22 Oct 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rosamund John's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Spitfire Diana Mitchell
(1942)
Green for Danger The Nurses: Nurse Esther Sanson
(1946)
Tawny Pipit Hazel Broome
(1944)
She Shall Have Murder Jane Hamish
(1950)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (18 credits)
 1971 Crime of Passion (TV Series)
Magdalena
- Magdalena (1971) ... Magdalena
 1957 Operation Murder
Head Nurse
 1953 Both Sides of the Law
Sgt. Pauline Ramsey
 1952 Never Look Back
Anne Maitland, K.C.
 1950 She Shall Have Murder
Jane Hamish
 1950 No Place for Jennifer
Rachel
 1949 The Importance of Being Earnest (TV Movie)
Gwendoline Fairfax
 1947 When the Bough Breaks
Frances Norman
 1947 Fame Is the Spur
Ann
 1947 The Upturned Glass
Emma Wright
 1946 Green for Danger
The Nurses: Nurse Esther Sanson
 1945 Johnny in the Clouds
Miss Todd
 1944 Tawny Pipit
Hazel Broome
 1943 The Lamp Still Burns
Hilary Clarke
 1943 The Gentle Sex
Maggie Fraser
 1942 Spitfire
Diana Mitchell
 1939 Lucky to Me
Girl (uncredited)
 1934 The Secret of the Loch
Maggie Fraser
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in William Shakespeare's play, "Antony and Cleopatra," at the New Theatre in London, England with Donald Wolfit, Eugenie Leontovich, George Hayes, Margaret Rawlings, Rosalind Iden, Leon Quartermaine, Eric Maxon, Ion Swinley, Stringer Davis, and Basil Langton in the cast. Theodor Komisarjevsky was director and designer... See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Rosamund Jones

Spouse:

John Silkin  (his death)  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Tawny Pipit (1944)] Rank [the distributor] didn't think they would be able to sell it to America so it was stashed away for a while. When it was shown, it was wildly popular, because it was everything the Americans thought of as being English. See more »

Trivia:

Had two sons, one from each of her marriages: John Lloyd (b. 194?) and Rory Silkin (b. 1954). See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed