Johnny Knoxville


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 718 this week
Clip
3:53 | Clip
Johnny Knoxville was born on March 11, 1971 in Knoxville, Tennessee, USA. He is a writer and producer, known for Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa (2013), The Dukes of Hazzard (2005) and Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014). He has been married to Naomi Nelson since September 24, 2010. They have two children. He was previously married to Melanie Lynn ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Jackass Number Two
Fri, Aug 12 11:20 PM PDT on SHOWX (554)
Movie 43
Fri, Aug 12 11:40 PM PDT on MOVIE (538)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 50 images
updated 1 month ago
 
list image
a list of 26 images
updated 5 months ago
 
a list of 54 images
updated 8 months ago
 
a list of 40 images
updated 9 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 08 Aug 2013
 
a list of 49 people
created 29 Jan 2016
 
a list of 39 people
created 04 Apr 2011
 
a list of 38 people
created 04 Nov 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Johnny Knoxville's work have you seen?

User Polls

15 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2005)
The Ringer Steve Barker
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (16 credits)
 2018 Action Point (story by)
 2015 Untitled Johnny Knoxville Project (TV Movie) (creator)
 2014 Bad Grandpa .5 (Video) (screenplay)
 2013 Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa (screenplay by) / (story by)
 2011 Jackass 3.5 (Video documentary) (concepts by)
 2010 Jackass 3D: Purple Trouble (Documentary) (concepts by)
 2010 Jackass 3D (Documentary) (concepts by)
  Dudesons in America (TV Series) (concept - 9 episodes, 2010) (creator - 1 episode, 2010)
- American History (2010) ... (concept)
- Dudes Mobile (2010) ... (concept)
- Action Heroes (2010) ... (creator)
- Alien Invasion (2010) ... (concept)
- Armed Forces (2010) ... (concept)
 2009 Nitro Circus (TV Series) (concept - 23 episodes)
- Epic Pass/Epic Fail (2009) ... (concept)
- Nitro Ut-Opia (2009) ... (concept)
- Nitro Circus Circus (2009) ... (concept)
- Mud and Guts (2009) ... (concept)
- No Right Churn (2009) ... (concept)
 2007 Jackass 2.5 (Video documentary) (concepts by)
  Jackass (TV Series) (concepts by - 24 episodes, 2000 - 2002) (creator - 21 episodes, 2000 - 2002) (created by - 20 episodes, 2000 - 2007)
- Where Are They Now? (2007) ... (creator)
- Episode dated 12 March 2003 (2003) ... (creator)
- Gumball Rally 3000 (2002) ... (concepts by) / (creator)
- The Bed Wetter (2002) ... (concepts by) / (creator) / (creator)
- Bloody Carpet (2002) ... (concepts by) / (creator) / (creator)
 2006 Jackass Number Two (Documentary) (concepts by)
 2005 Jackass: Volume One (Video)
 2005 Murderball (TV Movie)
 2002 Jackass: The Movie (Documentary) (concepts by)
 2002 The Making of 'Jackass: The Movie' (TV Movie documentary) (creator)
Show Show Producer (28 credits)
Show Show Actor (49 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (180 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Mountain Dew See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 9 Interviews | 6 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 7 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

P.J. Clapp | PJ Clapp | Phillip John

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Spouse:

Naomi Nelson  (filed for divorce)  (2 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I will watch films over and over; I'm like a little kid! You can just turn on the same cartoons over and over, I'll just watch the same movies over and over. See more »

Trivia:

Suffers from asthma. See more »

Trademark:

Black high-top Converse All Stars See more »

Nickname:

Johnny Jackass See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed