Johnny Knoxville


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 977 this week
Trailer
2:31 | Trailer
Johnny Knoxville was born on March 11, 1971 in Knoxville, Tennessee, USA as Philip John Clapp. He is a writer and producer, known for Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa (2013), The Dukes of Hazzard (2005) and The Ringer (2005). He has been married to Naomi Nelson since September 24, 2010. They have two children. He was previously married to Melanie ... See full bio »

2020 Emmy Nominees In and Out of Character

Check out our gallery of Emmy nominees in the leading and supporting acting categories in real life and in character.

See more Emmy nominees

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Walking Tall
Fri, Sep 25 7:10 PM PDT on SYFY (061)
Coyote Ugly
Sat, Sep 26 1:00 AM PDT on POP (100)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 99 images
updated 21 Dec 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 02 Aug 2019
 
a list of 27 images
created 12 Feb 2019
 
a list of 27 people
created 16 Sep 2017
 
a list of 24 images
created 28 Jun 2013
 
a list of 28 people
created 28 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Johnny Knoxville's work have you seen?

User Polls

13 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2005)
The Ringer Steve Barker
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (14 credits)
 2018 Action Point (story by)
 2015 Untitled Johnny Knoxville Project (TV Movie) (creator)
 2014 Bad Grandpa .5 (Video) (screenplay)
 2013 Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa (screenplay) / (story)
 2010 Jackass 3D: Purple Trouble (Documentary) (concepts by)
 2010 Jackass 3D (Documentary) (concepts by)
  Dudesons in America (TV Series) (concept - 9 episodes, 2010) (creator - 1 episode, 2010)
- American History (2010) ... (concept)
- Dudes Mobile (2010) ... (concept)
- Action Heroes (2010) ... (creator)
- Alien Invasion (2010) ... (concept)
- Armed Forces (2010) ... (concept)
 2009 Nitro Circus (TV Series) (concept - 23 episodes)
- Epic Pass/Epic Fail (2009) ... (concept)
- Nitro Ut-Opia (2009) ... (concept)
- Nitro Circus Circus (2009) ... (concept)
- Mud and Guts (2009) ... (concept)
- No Right Churn (2009) ... (concept)
 2006 Jackass Number Two (Documentary) (concepts by) / (television series "Jackass")
 2005 Jackass: Volume One (Video)
 2005 Murderball (TV Short)
 2002 Jackass: The Movie (Documentary) (concepts by)
 2002 The Making of 'Jackass: The Movie' (TV Short documentary) (creator)
  Jackass (TV Series) (creator - 24 episodes, 2000 - 2002) (created by - 19 episodes, 2000 - 2001)
- Gumball Rally 3000 (2002) ... (creator)
- The Bed Wetter (2002) ... (creator)
- Bloody Carpet (2002) ... (creator)
- Playgirl Pontius (2002) ... (creator)
- Bloody Windshield (2001) ... (creator)
Show Show Producer (24 credits)
Show Show Actor (47 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (158 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Mountain Dew See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 9 Interviews | 5 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 7 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

P.J. Clapp | PJ Clapp | Phillip John

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[when asked why he did not reprise the role of Leonardo in Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows (2016)] I have no idea! I'm like why am I not doing the voiceover for this? I don't know what happened. But I wish them all the luck in the world. See more »

Trivia:

He has his eldest daughter's name, Madison, tattooed on the left side of his chest. See more »

Trademark:

Black high-top Converse All Stars See more »

Nickname:

Johnny Jackass See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed