No photo available. Represent Yash Johar? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 21,210 this week

Yash Johar (1929–2004)

Yash Johar was born on September 6, 1929 in India. He is known for his work on Kal Ho Naa Ho (2003), Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998) and Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham... (2001). He was married to Hiroo Johar. He died on June 26, 2004 in Mumbai, India. See full bio »

Born:

in India

Died:

(age 74) in Mumbai, India

Kevin Smith Watched 'Infinity War' How Many Times?

Kevin Smith explains why he was obsessed with this year's "Pop Culture Epic."

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 201 people
created 13 Jun 2014
 
a list of 217 people
created 19 Nov 2010
 
a list of 18 people
created 03 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yash Johar's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Kal Ho Naa Ho Producer
(2003)
Kuch Kuch Hota Hai Miscellaneous Crew
(1998)
Dostana Producer
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (11 credits)
 1998 Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (presenter)
 1992 City of Joy (liaison officer: Bombay)
 1970 Prem Pujari (production controller)
 1967 Jewel Thief (controller of production)
 1965 Guide (production controller)
 1963 Mujhe Jeene Do (production controller)
 1963 Yeh Rastey Hain Pyar Ke (production controller)
 1961 Jab Pyar Kisise Hota Hai (chief production secretary)
 1960 Love in Simla (production executive)
 1953 Aurat (publicity in charge)
 1951 Badal (publicist)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mr. Yash Johar
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Karan Johar. See more »

Nickname:

Tom Uncle

Star Sign:

Virgo

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed