STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 101,567 this week

Ingemar Johansson (I) (1932–2009)


Handsome and charming, Ingemar Johansson was one of Heavyweight Boxing's most exciting and colorful champions. Born in Sweden on September 22, 1932, Johannsson discovered at a young age that he had "thunder" in his hands, and entered amateur boxing. As a member of the European Amateur Boxing Team, he competed in Chicago against the American Team ... See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 149 people
created 22 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ingemar Johansson's work have you seen?

Known For

All the Young Men Pvt. Torgil
(1960)
(1965)
(1964)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 1965 För tapperhet i tält
Ingemar
 1964 Tre dar på luffen
Persson
 1960 All the Young Men
Pvt. Torgil
 1959 Buick-Electra Playhouse (TV Series)
Ole Anderson
- The Killers (1959) ... Ole Anderson
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

World Champion in heavy weight boxing See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 1 Article | See more »

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 1958 he KO'd top ranked Eddie Machen, in the first round, to earn a shot at The World Champion Floyd Patterson. See more »

Nickname:

Ingo, The Hammer of Thor

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed