STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,551 this week

Roland Joffé


Roland Joffé was born on November 17, 1945 in London, England. He is a producer and director, known for The Mission (1986), The Killing Fields (1984) and The Scarlet Letter (1995). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 12 Jan 2018
 
a list of 39 people
created 29 Feb 2016
 
a list of 39 people
created 03 Apr 2013
 
list image
a list of 24 people
created 21 Dec 2014
 
a list of 500 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roland Joffé's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 8 wins & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Mission Director
(1986)
(1984)
(1995)
Captivity Director
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (11 credits)
 2017 The Forgiven (producer)
 2017 Sun Records (TV Series) (executive producer - 8 episodes)
- Finishing School (2017) ... (executive producer)
- No Favors Here (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Who They Were Meant to Be (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Rising Sun (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Never Better (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2011 There Be Dragons (producer)
  Undressed (TV Series) (executive producer - 98 episodes, 1999 - 2002) (supervising producer - 2 episodes, 2002)
- Episode #6.52 (2002) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #6.51 (2002) ... (executive producer)
- Chance Encounters (2002) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #6.49 (2002) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #6.48 (2002) ... (executive producer)
 2002 America's Last Frontier (Documentary short) (executive producer)
 2000 Hidden Medicine (Short) (producer)
 2000 Waterproof (producer)
 2000 Vatel (producer)
 1995 The Scarlet Letter (producer)
 1993 Super Mario Bros. (producer)
 1992 City of Joy (producer)
Show Show Director (28 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Roland Joffe
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on winning the Palme d'Or for The Mission (1986) at the Cannes Film Festival] I remember Andrei Tarkovsky was in competition the same year. He was dying at the time and the press wanted him to win. Afterwards they behaved as though I had personally robbed him of the award. I had a critic literally attack me in the lobby of my hotel. See more »

Trivia:

Grandson of sculptor Jacob Epstein. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed