STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 55 this week

Phil Joanou


Phil Joanou was born on November 20, 1961 in La Cañada, California, USA. He is a director and assistant director, known for State of Grace (1990), U2: Rattle and Hum (1988) and Three O'Clock High (1987). See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

LGBTQIA+ Movies and Shows to Watch This Summer

Celebrate the Summer of Pride with the latest shows and movies that have us laughing, crying, and embracing our best selves.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Gridiron Gang
Fri, Jul 01 10:49 AM PDT on SOCINH (973)
Gridiron Gang
Tue, Jul 05 4:47 AM PDT on SOCINH (973)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 25 Sep 2019
 
a list of 41 people
created 08 Jan 2011
 
a list of 1646 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 
a list of 2357 people
created 31 Dec 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Phil Joanou's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

State of Grace Director
(1990)
(1988)
(1987)
Final Analysis Director
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (31 credits)
 2016/I The Veil
 2015 Chris Tucker Live (TV Special documentary)
 2006 U2: 18 Videos (Video) (music video director)
 2006 Gridiron Gang (directed by)
 2005 U2: All Because of You (Music Video)
 2003 Naked Hotel (TV Movie)
 2002 U2: The Best of 1990-2000 (Video documentary) (videos "If God Will Send His Angels", "One")
 1999 U2: The Best of 1980-1990 (Video documentary) (videos "Bad", "When Love Comes To Town", "One Tree Hill")
 1999/I Entropy
 1998 14 Up in America (TV Movie documentary)
 1997 U2: If God Will Send His Angels (Music Video)
 1996 Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers: Walls (Music Video short)
 1993 Fallen Angels (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1993 Wild Palms (TV Mini Series) (1 episode)
 1992 Bon Jovi: Keep the Faith (Music Video)
 1992 U2: One (Bar Version) (Music Video)
 1991 Age 7 in America (TV Movie documentary)
 1988 U2: Rattle and Hum (Documentary)
 1985-1986 Amazing Stories (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Doll (1986)
- Santa '85 (1985)
 1984 Last Chance Dance (Short)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed Whitney Houston and Mariah Carey's video "When You Believe" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Matt MacManus
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[After Heaven's Prisoners (1996)], I felt that, personally, I had more energy than my films. While the pace of State of Grace (1990) was appropriate for that story, I felt that Final Analysis (1992) and Heaven's Prisoners (1996) were both too slowly paced. It seemed like I was becoming bogged down in too heavy and ponderous a style. I really wanted to do something that had energy and cinematic, ... See more »

Trivia:

As "Final Analysis" and "Heaven's Prisoners" proved to be critical and financial disappointments, Spielberg and Bono of U2 (separately) encouraged Joanou to "write something personal" and "from the heart", resulting in the extensively autobiographical "Entropy". Virtually every detail is based on the director's real life: just as portrayed in the film, the director had a lengthy relationship with... See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed