STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 48,351 this week

Muhammad Ali Jinnah (1876–1948)


Muhammad Ali Jinnah was born on December 25, 1876 in Karachi, Sindh, British India as Mohammad Ali Jinnahbhai. He was married to Rattan Bhai Dinshaw and Emibai. He died on September 11, 1948 in Karachi, Federal Capital Territory, Pakistan. See full bio »

Gemma Chan Can't Wait for Jordan Peele's Next Scare

Find out the new movie, new series, and new season Captain Marvel star Gemma Chan can’t wait to watch.

What is Gemma watching?

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 166 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 
a list of 203 people
created 27 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Muhammad Ali Jinnah's work have you seen?

Known For

Way to Hope Himself - Founder of Pakistan
2004

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 2004 Way to Hope (TV Movie)
Himself - Founder of Pakistan
 1919 Congress Session in Bombay (Documentary)
Himself (as Mohammad Ali Jinnah)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
 1997 Mr Jinnah: The Making of Pakistan (Documentary)
Himself (as Mohammad Ali Jinnah)
 1968 Lord Mountbatten: A Man for the Century (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself (as Mohammad Ali Jinnah)
 1963 Men of Our Time (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Gandhi (1963) ... Himself (as Mohammad Ali Jinnah)
 1957 Crisis in Asia (Short documentary)
Himself (as Mohammad Ali Jinnah)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 5 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

Quaid E. Azam | Mohammad Ali Jinnah

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

"Quaid-e-Azam" Mohammad Ali Jinnah was the founder and first Governor-General of Pakistan See more »

Nickname:

Quaid-e-Azam

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed