Penn Jillette


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 368 this week
Trailer
2:04 | Trailer
Penn Jillette was born on March 5, 1955 in Greenfield, Massachusetts, USA. He is a writer and producer, known for Penn & Teller Get Killed (1989), Penn & Teller: Bullshit! (2003) and Hackers (1995). He has been married to Emily Zolten Jillette since November 23, 2004. They have two children. See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 17 May 2021
 
a list of 34 people
created 10 Jun 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 25 Mar 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 13 Aug 2019
 
a list of 43 people
created 16 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Penn Jillette's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 10 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2003-2010)
Hackers Hal
(1995)
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (20 credits)
 2015-2021 Penn & Teller: Fool Us (TV Series) (created by - 29 episodes)
- Penn & Teller Double Down (2021) ... (creator)
- Magic R App (2021) ... (creator)
- Teller's Wonderland (2021) ... (creator)
- Turn That Frown Upside Down (2021) ... (creator)
- Say Hello to My Little Ball Pit Troll (2020) ... (creator)
 2017 Black Mirror (TV Series) ("Pain Addict" is based on a story by - 1 episode)
- Black Museum (2017) ... ("Pain Addict" is based on a story by)
 2013 Tim's Vermeer (Documentary) (written by)
  Penn & Teller Tell a Lie (TV Series) (2 episodes, 2011) (written by - 1 episode, 2011)
- You Can Crack a Safe with Liquid Nitrogen (2011) ... (written by)
  Penn & Teller: Bullshit! (TV Series documentary) (written by - 81 episodes, 2003 - 2010) (writer - 8 episodes, 2003 - 2009)
- Vaccinations (2010) ... (written by)
- Self-Esteem (2010) ... (written by)
- Old People (2010) ... (written by)
- Criminal Justice (2010) ... (written by)
- Area 51 (2010) ... (written by)
 2005 Penn & Teller: Off the Deep End (TV Special)
 1995 Phobophilia: The Love of Fear (TV Movie) (written by - as Penn)
 1995 Smoke and Mirrors (Video Game)
 1995 The Moxy & Flea Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Television (1995)
 1994 The Unpleasant World of Penn & Teller (TV Series) (written by - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1994) ... (written by - as Penn)
- Episode #1.5 (1994) ... (written by - as Penn)
- Episode #1.4 (1994) ... (written by - as Penn)
- Episode #1.3 (1994) ... (written by - as Penn)
- Episode #1.2 (1994) ... (written by - as Penn)
 1993 The Moxy Pirate Show (TV Series) (1994-2000)
 1992/II Behind the Scenes (TV Mini Series documentary) (host segments)
 1991 Monstervision (TV Series) (1993)
 1990 Don't Try This at Home! (TV Movie)
 1989 Penn & Teller Get Killed (written by)
 1988 Ron Reagan Is the President's Son (TV Movie) (novella)
 1987 Invisible Thread (TV Movie) (story - uncredited) / (written by)
 1987 Cruel Tricks for Dear Friends (Video) (concept)
 1985 Penn & Teller Go Public (TV Movie) (creator)
Show Show Producer (16 credits)
Show Show Actor (71 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (316 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Sock" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Interviews | 16 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Cameo | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

Penn Gillette | Penn | Pen | Penn & Teller | Penn and Teller

Height:

6' 6½" (2 m)

Spouse:

Emily Zolten Jillette  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The fact is that violence gives you a rush. See more »

Trivia:

Knows how to do fire-eating, and has shown this talent on an episode of his game show, Identity (2006). See more »

Trademark:

Deep hoarse voice See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed