STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,643 this week

Wen Jiang


Wen Jiang was born on January 5, 1963 in Tangshan, China. He is an actor and director, known for Rogue One (2016), Guizi lai le (2000) and Tian di ying xiong (2003). He has been married to Yun Zhou since 2005. They have one child. He was previously married to Sandrine Chenivisse. See full bio »

Watch This Week's Trailer Trailer

Watch everything you need to see from this week’s epic trailers including Captain Marvel, "Maniac," and Mary Poppins Returns.

Watch now

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 29 images
updated 23 Dec 2016
 
a list of 12 images
updated 05 Dec 2016
 
a list of 10 images
updated 23 Aug 2015
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 06 Sep 2017
 
a list of 33 people
created 16 Nov 2015
 
a list of 21 images
created 05 Dec 2016
 
a list of 36 people
created 14 Apr 2015
 
a list of 26 people
created 23 May 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wen Jiang's work have you seen?

User Polls

26 wins & 32 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Rogue One
Rogue One Baze Malbus
(2016)
Guizi lai le
Guizi lai le Ma Dasan
(2000)
Tian di ying xiong
Tian di ying xiong Lieutenant Li
(2003)
Rang zi dan fei
Rang zi dan fei Pocky Zhang
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (34 credits)
 2018 Hidden Man
Lan Qingfeng
 2016 Rogue One
Baze Malbus
 2016 Star Wars: Go Rogue (TV Mini-Series short)
Baze Malbus
- Chapter 4 (2016) ... Baze Malbus (voice)
- Chapter 3 (2016) ... Baze Malbus (voice)
- Chapter 2 (2016) ... Baze Malbus (voice)
- Chapter 1 (2016) ... Baze Malbus (voice)
 2014 Yi bu zhi yao
Ma Zouri
 2014 Nature Is Speaking (TV Series short)
Haiyang
- The Ocean (2014) ... Haiyang (Chinese version, voice)
 2012 Sap ji sang ciu
Narrator (voice)
 2011 Guan yun chang
Cao Cao
 2010 Rang zi dan fei
Pocky Zhang
 2009 Jian guo da ye
Mao Renfeng
 2007 Tai yang zhao chang sheng qi
Teacher Tang
 2005 Lotus Lantern
Chenxiang
 2004 Yi ge mo sheng nu ren de lai xin
Writer / Mr. Xu
 2004 Mo li hua kai
Mr. Meng
 2003 Tian di ying xiong
Lieutenant Li
 2003 Wo he ba ba
 2003 Lü cha
Chen Mingliang
 2002 Xun qiang
Ma Shan
 2001 Da zhai men (TV Series)
Futai Da Ren
- Episode #1.20 (2001) ... Futai Da Ren
 2000 Guizi lai le
Ma Dasan
 1999 Bao lian deng
Er Lang (voice)
 1997 You hua hao hao shuo
Zhao Xiaoshuai, Bookseller
 1997 Song jia huang chao
Charlie Soong
 1996 Qin song
Ying Zheng
 1994 Yang guang can lan de ri zi
Ma Xiaojun (adult)
 1994 Wo ai wo jia (TV Series)
suspect A
- Mu ji zhe (1994) ... suspect A
 1993 Beijing ren zai Niu Yue (TV Series)
Wang Qiming
 1993 Da lu
Lei Xiaobao
 1991 Da taijian Li Lianying
Li Lianying
 1990 Ben ming nian
Li Huiquan
 1988 Le palanquin des larmes
Wei Hi
 1988 Hong gao liang
Wo Yeye (My Grandpa)
 1987 Mo dai huang hou
Pu Yi
 1987 Fu rong zhen
Qin,shutian
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jiang Wen

Height:

5' 10¾" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The big studio films of today are very glamorous but they seem so artificial; they have no smell. See more »

Trivia:

Member of the jury at the Cannes Film Festival in 2003 See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed