No photo available. Represent George Jeske? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,918,355 this week

George Jeske (1891–1951)

George Jeske was born on February 22, 1891 in Salt Lake City, Utah, USA as George Washington Jaeschke. He was a writer and director, known for Skybound (1935), The Flaming Signal (1933) and Criminal Investigator (1942). He died on October 28, 1951 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Watch This Week's Trailer Trailer

Watch everything you need to see from this week’s epic trailers including Captain Marvel, "Maniac," and Mary Poppins Returns.

Watch now

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 135 people
created 20 Jun 2016
 
list image
a list of 15 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 805 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 
a list of 550 people
created 14 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Jeske's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Skybound
Skybound Writer
(1935)
The Flaming Signal
(1933)
Criminal Investigator
(1942)
Rip Roaring Riley
(1935)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (68 credits)
 1946 Wall Street Blues (Short) (story)
 1945 Double Honeymoon (Short) (screenplay)
 1944 Triple Trouble (Short) (screen play)
 1944 Moon Over Las Vegas (original story) / (screenplay)
 1944 Prunes and Politics (Short) (screen play)
 1942 Criminal Investigator (story and screenplay)
 1942 Dear! Deer! (Short) (story)
 1942 Mail Trouble (Short) (story)
 1941 Who's a Dummy? (Short) (story)
 1941 Westward Ho-Hum (Short) (story)
 1941 A Panic in the Parlor (Short) (story)
 1941 An Apple in His Eye (Short) (story)
 1941 A Polo Phony (Short) (story)
 1941 It Happened All Night (Short) (story)
 1941 When Wifie's Away (Short)
 1941 Mad About Moonshine (Short) (story)
 1941 The Fired Man (Short)
 1940 Tattle Television (Short)
 1940 A Trailer Tragedy (Short) (story)
 1940 He Asked for It (Short) (story)
 1940 Sunk by the Census (Short) (story)
 1940 Bested by a Beard (Short) (screen play)
 1940 Corralling a Schoolmarm (Short)
 1940 'Taint Legal (Short)
 1940 Goodness! A Ghost (Short) (story)
 1940 Slightly at Sea (Short) (screen play)
 1939 Dog-Gone (Short) (original screenplay)
 1939 Chicken Feed (Short) (screenplay) / (story)
 1939 Kennedy the Great (Short) (story)
 1939 Blamed for a Blonde (Short) (original screenplay)
 1939 Act Your Age (Short) (writer)
 1939 The Day the Bookies Wept (screenplay)
 1939 Feathered Pests (Short) (writer)
 1939 Sagebrush Serenade (Short) (writer)
 1939 Baby Daze (Short) (story)
 1939 Sales Slips (Short) (original screenplay)
 1939 Clock Wise (Short) (story)
 1939 Maid to Order (Short) (writer)
 1938 Major Difficulties (Short) (writer)
 1938 Beaux and Errors (Short) (story)
 1938 Hunting Trouble (Short) (original screenplay)
 1938 Berth Quakes (Short) (screen play)
 1938 A Buckaroo Broadcast (Short) (writer)
 1938 The Dummy Owner (Short) (story)
 1937 Should Wives Work? (Short)
 1937 The Life of the Party (contributor to dialogue - uncredited)
 1937 Dumb's the Word (Short) (story)
 1937 Locks and Bonds (Short)
 1937 Bridal Griefs (Short)
 1935 Rip Roaring Riley (additional dialogue)
 1935 Skybound (story)
 1933 Torchy's Loud Spooker (Short) (continuity and dialogue)
 1933 Torchy Turns Turtle (Short) (writer)
 1932 Torchy Rolls His Own (Short)
 1932 Torchy's Busy Day (Short)
 1932 Torchy's Two Toots (Short) (story)
 1932 Torchy Raises the Auntie (Short)
 1932 The Midnight Patrol (screenplay)
 1932 Torchy's Night Cap (Short)
 1932 Torchy Turns the Trick (Short)
 1931 Pete and Repeat (Short) (story)
 1927 Cured in the Excitement (Short)
 1927 Smith's Fishing Trip (Short)
 1927 Smith's Kindergarten (Short) (story)
 1927 Broke in China (Short)
 1927 A Dozen Socks (Short) (story)
 1927 A Hollywood Hero (Short)
 1926 A Blonde's Revenge (Short)
Show Show Director (41 credits)
Show Show Actor (33 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (6 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

George Jaeschke
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One of the original Keystone Kops who became a stunt double for leading comics. He later embarked on a directing career, working for Mack Sennett and Billy Franey (Reelcraft), as well as helming several Stan Laurel shorts for Hal Roach. Briefly at RKO in the 30's, then left films to manage the Aladdin Theatre in Indio, California.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed