STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 699 this week

Anders Thomas Jensen


Anders Thomas Jensen was born on 6th April 1972 in Frederiksværk on Sjælland in Denmark to Carl Benny Jensen and Kirsten Jensen (born Sørensen). He attended the high school in Frederiksværk from 1988 to 1991. In 1990 while still in high school, he wrote and directed 10 år på bagen - 3 år i skyggen (1990) (TV). He made his film debut in 1996 with ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: August

Are you ready for The Happytime Murders? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 23 Jan 2017
 
a list of 22 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 19 Jun 2017
 
a list of 23 people
created 29 Apr 2017
 
a list of 30 people
created 09 Dec 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anders Thomas Jensen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 35 wins & 31 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Adam's Apples
Adam's Apples Writer
(2005)
In a Better World
(2010)
De grønne slagtere
(2003)
Mænd & høns
Mænd & høns Writer
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (52 credits)
  The Dark Tower (TV Series) (announced)
  Abbi Fede (original screen play) (pre-production)
 2017 The Dark Tower (screenplay by)
 2013-2015 Tomgang (TV Series) (storyline consultant - 24 episodes)
- På gule plader (2015) ... (storyline consultant)
- Man borer ikke andres huller (2015) ... (storyline consultant)
- Best Buddy Day (2015) ... (storyline consultant)
- Modeller eller ej (2015) ... (storyline consultant)
- Agurketid (2015) ... (storyline consultant)
 2015 Mænd & høns (writer)
 2014 En chance til
 2014 The Salvation
 2013 All for Two (written by)
 2012 Den skaldede frisør (screenplay) / (story)
 2010 In a Better World (screenplay) / (story)
 2009 The New Tenants (Short) (original screenplay "De Nye Lejere")
 2009/I Brothers (motion picture "Brødre")
 2009 Ved verdens ende (writer)
 2008 Den du frygter (writer)
 2008 The Duchess (screenplay)
 2007 Hvid nat
 2006 Red Road (characters)
 2006 After the Wedding (screenplay) / (story)
 2005 Mørke
 2005 Adam's Apples
 2005 Solkongen
 2005 Vet hard (screenplay)
 2004 Brødre (story)
 2003 Rembrandt (writer)
 2003 Skagerrak (writer)
 2003 De grønne slagtere (writer)
 2002 Wilbur Wants to Kill Himself (written by)
 2002 Open Hearts
 2001 Fukssvansen (dialogue contributor - uncredited)
 2001 Grev Axel
 2000 Zacharias Carl Borg (Short)
 2000 Blinkende lygter (screenplay)
 2000 Dykkerne
 2000 The King Is Alive (written by)
 1999 The Funeral (Short) (writer)
 1999 In China They Eat Dogs (screenplay)
 1999 En sjælden fugl (Short) (writer)
 1999 Mifunes sidste sang (writer)
 1998 Election Night (Short) (screenplay)
 1998 Nøglebørn (writer)
 1998 Albert (writer)
 1998 Baby Doom (writer)
 1997 Wolfgang (Short) (screenplay)
 1996 Café Hector (Short)
 1996 Davids bog
 1996 Ernst & lyset (Short) (screenplay)
 1996 Hvileløse hjerte (Short)
 1996 De nye lejere (Short)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

High School Video: "10 År På Bagen - 3 År I Skyggen"

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

For me, writing is inventing things, and directing is sort of cutting off, finding out that it's not possible.

Trivia:

Father: Carl Benny Jensen See more »

Nickname:

A.T.

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed