STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 48,567 this week

Humphrey Jennings (1907–1950)


Humphrey Jennings, born in 1907, was a writer, set designer, painter, editor and, perhaps most famously, a director of ground-breaking documentary films for the renowned GPO film unit: Listen to Britain (1942), Fires Were Started (1943) and A Diary for Timothy (1945), films that changed the face of public service broadcasting. Throughout his life ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 43) in Poros, Greece

The Best Book-to-Screen Adaptations in the Works

From summer reads to classic works of fiction, here are some of our most anticipated book-to-screen adaptations on the horizon.

See the full list

The Rise of Charlize Theron

Charlize Theron returns as the villain Cipher in F9. IMDb takes a look at her celebrated career in film and television.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 19 Mar 2014
 
a list of 1000 people
created 15 Aug 2012
 
a list of 156 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 938 people
created 03 May 2020
 
a list of 47 people
created 27 May 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Humphrey Jennings's work have you seen?

Known For

(1943)
(1943)
Family Portrait Director
(1950)
The Eighty Days Director
(1944)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (32 credits)
 1951 The Changing Face of Europe (Documentary) (segment "6 "The Good Life")
 1950 Family Portrait (Short documentary)
 1949 The Dim Little Island (Short)
 1947 The Cumberland Story (Short)
 1946 A Defeated People (Documentary short)
 1945 A Diary for Timothy (Documentary short)
 1945 Myra Hess (Documentary short)
 1944 The Eighty Days (Documentary short)
 1944 V.1. (Documentary short)
 1944 The True Story of Lili Marlene (Documentary short)
 1943 The Silent Village (Documentary short)
 1942 Listen to Britain (Documentary short)
 1941 This Is England (Documentary short)
 1941 Words for Battle (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1941 The Heart of Britain (Documentary short)
 1940 Welfare of the Workers (Documentary short)
 1940 London Can Take It! (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1940 Spring Offensive (Documentary short)
 1939 Cargoes (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1939 S.S. Ionian (Documentary short)
 1939 The First Days (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1939 Spare Time (Documentary short)
 1938 Making Fashion (Documentary short)
 1938 Penny Journey (Documentary short)
 1938 Speaking from America (Documentary short)
 1938 The Farm (Documentary short)
 1938 English Harvest (Documentary short)
 1937 Farewell Topsails (Documentary short)
 1937 The Story of the Wheel (Documentary short)
 1934 Locomotives (Documentary short)
 1934 Post-Haste (Documentary short)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Pandaemonium" (published posthumously).

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 2 Print Biographies | See more »

Alternate Names:

F.H. Jennings
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I have found people extra helpful and extra charming in war time. They are living in a more heightened existence and are much more prepared to open their arms and fall into someone else's. To that extent ... they are better film material, and the emotion that they themselves are feeling is part of the emotion that we indeed are always attempting to use and propagate about life.

Trivia:

Biography in: John Wakeman, editor. "World Film Directors, Volume One, 1890-1945". Pages 508-513. New York: The H.W. Wilson Company, 1987. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed