STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,574,098 this week

Warren Jenkins (1905–1989)


Warren Jenkins was born on June 7, 1905 in London, England as Wilym Edward Christopher Jenkins. He was a producer and actor, known for Theatre Royal (1955), ITV Television Playhouse (1955) and Twelfth Night (1939). He was married to Jennifer R. Maddox. He died on August 19, 1989 in London. See full bio »

Died:

(age 84) in London, England, UK

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

Top-Rated Holiday Classics to Watch Now

We've got a holiday classic for everyone on your list with a selection of highly-rated movies according to IMDb users.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Warren Jenkins's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Theatre Royal Director
(1956)
(1958-1961)
(1939)
Hour of Mystery Director
(1957)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Actor | Director | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (4 credits)
 1960-1961 ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series) (producer - 2 episodes)
- Marking Time (1961) ... (producer)
- The Boy Next Door (1960) ... (producer)
 1959-1961 Knight Errant Limited (TV Series) (producer - 39 episodes)
- Never More the Raven (1961) ... (producer)
- The Jazzman (1960) ... (producer)
- Where There's a Will (1960) ... (producer)
- The King of Kandoga (1960) ... (producer)
- A Touch of the Orient (1960) ... (producer)
 1960 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- The Silver Whistle (1960) ... (producer)
 1953 The Lass Wi' the Muckle Mou (TV Movie) (producer)
Show Show Actor (14 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Artyom Anfinogenov's play, "Distant Point", at the Gate Studio Theatre in London, England with Walter Fitzgerald, Natalie Moya, George Benson, Clement Hamelin, John Kevan, Josef Shellard, Anthony Compton and Judith Furse in the cast. Hubert Griffith was the director.

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Warren C. Jenkins | Willie Jenkins

Spouse:

Jennifer R. Maddox
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed