Mae C. Jemison


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 26,999 this week
Trailer
0:18 | Trailer
Mae C. Jemison was born on October 17, 1956 in Decatur, Alabama, USA as Mae Carol Jemison. She is known for her work on Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987), Mars (2016) and No Gravity (2011). See full bio »

Halloween Picks for All Tastes on Prime Video

Prime Video has your Halloween movie picks covered. Check out our recommendations to stream this month.

Get some streaming picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 23 Jan 2016
 
a list of 130 people
created 17 Oct 2015
 
a list of 476 people
created 30 Dec 2017
 
a list of 1085 people
created 20 Mar 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mae C. Jemison's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Mars Additional Crew
(2018)
No Gravity Actress
(2011)
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
 2018 Mars (TV Series) (technical consultant - 6 episodes)
- The Shake Up (2018) ... (technical consultant)
- Power Play (2018) ... (technical consultant)
- Contagion (2018) ... (technical consultant)
- Darkness Falls (2018) ... (technical consultant)
- Worlds Apart (2018) ... (technical consultant)
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (25 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dr. Mae C. Jemison | Dr. Mae Jemison | Mae Carol Jemison | Mae Jemison
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm very aware of the fact that I'm not the first African-American woman who had the skills, the talent, the desire to be an astronaut. I happen to be the first one NASA selected. See more »

Trivia:

(September 12, 1992) First African-American woman to go into space. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed