No photo available. Represent Jim Jeffrey? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 184,769 this week

Jim Jeffrey (II)

Jim Jeffrey was born in Canada. He is known for Rent-a-Goalie (2006), Your Side of the Bed (2012) and The Ray Bradbury Theater (1985). See full bio »

Born:

in Canada

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jim Jeffrey's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Rent-a-Goalie Cinematographer
(2007-2008)
Your Side of the Bed Cinematographer
(2012)
The Ray Bradbury Theater Cinematographer
(1990)
Question of Privilege Camera and Electrical Department
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (42 credits)
  Murdoch Mysteries (TV Series) (65 episodes, 2009 - 2014) (director of photography - 40 episodes, 2013 - 2017)
- Master Lovecraft (2017) ... (director of photography - as James Jeffrey)
- Hades Hath No Fury (2017) ... (director of photography - as James Jeffrey)
- From Murdoch to Eternity (2017) ... (director of photography - as James Jeffrey)
- Mr. Murdoch's Neighbourhood (2017) ... (director of photography - as James Jeffrey)
- The Devil Inside (2017) ... (director of photography - as James Jeffrey)
 2016 A Teachable Moment (Short)
 2012/II A Man's World
 2010 Last Minute Stan (Short)
 2007-2008 Rent-a-Goalie (TV Series) (11 episodes)
- Texas (2007)
- B-Boys (2007)
- Domi Daze (2007)
- Nickname Lockout (2007)
 2008 Paradise Falls (TV Series) (26 episodes)
- Fault Lines (2008)
- Crash! (2008)
- Ultimatums (2008)
 2007 Loonie (Short)
 2006 Canada Russia '72 (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2006)
- Episode #1.1 (2006)
 2006 Can We Save Planet Earth? (TV Movie documentary)
 2006 Are We Changing Planet Earth? (TV Movie documentary) (as James Jeffrey)
 2005 F2: Forensic Factor (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Vanished (2005) ... (as James Jeffrey)
 2005 Instant Star (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Lose This Skin (2005) ... (director of photography)
 2001 Blue Murder (TV Series)
  Mentors (TV Series) (4 episodes, 2000) (director of photography - 1 episode, 1999)
- Future Tense (2000)
- Seer and Now (2000)
- Klondike Daze (2000)
- The Fire Ship (2000) ... (as James Jeffrey)
- The Rescue (1999) ... (director of photography)
 1995-1999 Jake and the Kid (TV Series) (26 episodes)
- The Wedding (1999)
- The Ship (1999)
- The Circus (1999)
- The Boxer (1999)
- Crossroads (1999)
 1999 Picturing a People: George Johnston, Tlingit Photographer (Documentary) (as James Jeffrey)
 1998 Beyond the Barbed Wire (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1998 Stranger in Town (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1997 Forgotten Warriors (Documentary)
 1997 Silent Cradle (as James Jeffrey)
 1997 Strangers in the House (Documentary) (as James Jeffrey)
 1997 To a Different Beat (Documentary)
 1997 Unsuitable Actions (Short) (as James Jeffrey)
 1995 The Background (Short)
 1992 Coppermine (Documentary) (as James Jeffrey)
 1992 Kurt Browning: Life on the Edge (TV Movie documentary)
 1992 Women in the Shadows (Documentary) (as James Jeffrey, photography)
 1991 Moccasin Flats (TV Movie)
 1991 Tikinagan (Documentary)
 1990 The Spirit Within (Documentary) (as James Jeffrey, cinematography)
 1990 The Ray Bradbury Theater (TV Series) (director of photography - 2 episodes)
- The Day It Rained Forever (1990) ... (director of photography)
- And the Moon Be Still as Bright (1990) ... (director of photography)
 1989 Movie Showman (Short) (as James Jeffrey)
 1987 Foster Child (Documentary short) (as James Jeffrey)
 1987 Shooting Stars (Documentary) (director of photography - as James Jeffrey)
 1986 Long Lance (Documentary) (director of photography - as James Jeffrey)
 1985 Elk Island (Documentary short) (as James Jeffrey)
 1985 The Great Buffalo Saga (as James Jeffrey)
 1985 With Our Own Two Hands (Documentary short)
 1984 This Is Only a Test (Documentary short)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (16 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

James Jeffery | James Jeffrey

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed