No photo available. Represent Joseph Jefferson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 77,047 this week

Joseph Jefferson (I) (1829–1905)

Joseph Jefferson was born on February 20, 1829 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA. He was an actor and writer, known for The Shadows of a Great City (1915), Rip Van Winkle (1914) and Rip Van Winkle (1921). He was married to Sarah Warren and Margaret Clements Lockyer. He died on April 23, 1905 in Palm Beach, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Everything New on Hulu in May

Running out of binge-worthy content? Fear not—Hulu just re-upped their streaming offerings with great new shows and movies.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 83 people
created 16 Aug 2017
 
a list of 2656 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 1450 people
created 12 Dec 2013
 
a list of 542 people
created 01 Jul 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joseph Jefferson's work have you seen?

Known For

(1914)
(1921)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
 1903/I Rip Van Winkle (Short)
Rip Van Winkle (uncredited)
 1896 Rip's Toast to Hudson (Short)
Rip Van Winkle (uncredited)
 1896 Rip Meeting the Dwarf (Short)
Rip Van Winkle (uncredited)
 1896 Awakening of Rip (Short)
Rip Van Winkle (uncredited)
 1896 Exit of Rip and the Dwarf (Short)
Rip Van Winkle (uncredited)
 1896 Rip's Toast (Short)
Rip Van Winkle (uncredited)
 1896 Rip's Twenty Years' Sleep (Short)
Rip Van Winkle (uncredited)
 1896 Rip Leaving Sleepy Hollow (Short)
Rip Van Winkle (uncredited)
 1896 Rip Passing Over the Mountain (Short)
Rip Van Winkle (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
 1921 Rip Van Winkle (play)
 1914/I Rip Van Winkle (play)
 1903/I Rip Van Winkle (Short) (play - uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Playwright: "Rip Van Winkle" (filmed as Rip Van Winkle (1921)) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 7 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joseph Jefferson III
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of actors William Jefferson,Thomas Jefferson and stage actor/manager Charles B. Jefferson. His daughter Margaret Jefferson married the novelist B.L. Farjeon and they begat the writer Joseph Jefferson Farjeon. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed