Al Jarreau (1940–2017)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,840 this week
Trailer
0:15 | Trailer
Al Jarreau was born on March 12, 1940 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA. He is known for Moonlighting (1985), Dick Tracy (1990) and Out of Africa (1985). He was married to Susan Player and Phyllis Hall. He died on February 12, 2017 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 245 images
updated 20 Jan 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 16 Jul 2021
 
a list of 42 people
created 02 Jan 2018
 
a list of 27 people
created 28 Aug 2015
 
a list of 535 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 715 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Al Jarreau's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 10 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Moonlighting Music Department
(1985-1989)
Dick Tracy Soundtrack
(1990)
Out of Africa Soundtrack
(1985)
Do the Right Thing Soundtrack
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (1 credit)
 1985-1989 Moonlighting (TV Series) (singer - 60 episodes)
- Lunar Eclipse (1989) ... (singer: theme music)
- Eine Kleine Nacht Murder (1989) ... (singer: theme music)
- In 'N Outlaws (1989) ... (singer: theme music)
- When Girls Collide (1989) ... (singer: theme music)
- Perfetc (1989) ... (singer: theme music)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (33 credits)
Show Show Self (113 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV Commercial for Sara Lee Bagels See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Senator Bill Nelson

Spouse:

Susan Player  (his death)  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It becomes something else when people join in and get involved in the music. Find something that they can sing with you. I love that kind of communication, and talking to people in the audience and feeling it together. You sing the song differently. That changes the musicians and how they play. I'm inspired by that. Something happens when that occurs. See more »

Trivia:

Has one son, Ryan See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed