No photo available. Represent Jararaca? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 77,334 this week

Jararaca (1896–1977)

Jararaca was born on September 29, 1896 in Maceió, Alagoas, Brazil as Jose Luiz Rodrigues Calazans. He died on October 9, 1977 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. See full bio »

Take Five With "GLOW" Star Sydelle Noel

"GLOW" standout Sydelle Noel answers five of the most essential film and TV questions.

See Sydelle's Top 5

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jararaca's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

No Trampolim da Vida
(1945)
Harlem Nights
Harlem Nights Soundtrack
(1989)
Cousas Nossas
(1931)
A Voz do Carnaval
(1933)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actor | Writer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (15 credits)
 2013 The 4th Wall (Short) (performer: "Sapo No Saco" - as Jararaca E. Ratinho) / (writer: "Sapo No Saco" - as Jararaca E. Ratinho)
 2008 Por Toda Minha Vida (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
 1997 Hidden Hollywood: Treasures from the 20th Century Fox Film Vaults (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Mamãe Eu Quero")
 1994 That's Entertainment! III (Documentary) (writer: "Mama, Yo Quiero (Mamãe Eu Quero)" (1940) - uncredited)
 1993 Kika (writer: "Mamá yo quiero")
 1990 Stella (writer: "Mama Yo Quiero")
 1989 Harlem Nights (music: "Mama, Eu Quero")
 1952 Magical Maestro (Short) (writer: "Mamãe Eu Quero" - uncredited)
 1944 Four Jills in a Jeep (writer: "Mamãe Eu Quero" - uncredited)
 1943 Baby Puss (Short) (writer: "Mama, Yo Quiero" - uncredited)
 1941 Babes on Broadway (writer: "Mamãe Eu Quero" - uncredited)
 1941 Mamae Eu Quero (Short) (writer: "Mamãe Eu Quero")
 1941 The Big Store (writer: "Mamãe Eu Quero" (1937) - uncredited)
 1941 That Night in Rio (writer: "Mamãe Eu Quero" - uncredited)
 1940 Down Argentine Way (music: "Mamãe Yo Quero" (1940) - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jararaca Paiva
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial