No photo available. Represent Jang Sun-woo? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 29,712 this week

Jang Sun-woo

Jang Sun-woo was born on March 20, 1952 in Seoul, South Korea. He is a director and writer. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 12 Mar 2016
 
a list of 37 people
created 02 Dec 2014
 
a list of 36 people
created 19 Apr 2014
 
a list of 49 people
created 12 Sep 2014
 
a list of 277 people
created 19 Apr 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jang Sun-woo's work have you seen?
15 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Lies Director
(1999)
Hwaomkyung Director
(1993)
A Petal Director
(1996)
Bad Movie Director
(1997)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (11 credits)
 2002 Resurrection of the Little Match Girl (as Sun-Woo Jang)
 1999 Lies (as Sun-Woo Jang)
 1997 Bad Movie (as Sun-Woo Jang)
 1996 A Petal (as Sun-Woo Jang)
 1995 Century of Cinema (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Gilwe-eui younghwa (1995) ... (as Sun-Woo Jang)
 1994 To You, from Me (as Sun-Woo Jang)
 1993 Hwaomkyung (as Sun-Woo Jang)
 1991 Gyeongmajang ganeun kil (as Sun-Woo Jang)
 1990 A Short Love Affair (as Sun-Woo Jang)
 1988 The Age of Success (as Sun-Woo Jang)
 1986 Seoul Jesus (as Sun-Woo Jang)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sun-Woo Chang | Sun-Woo Jang
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Resides on Jeju Island and is preparing a film on the oral transmission of early Buddhist sutras. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed