STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 29,418 this week

Miroslav Janek


Miroslav Janek was born on January 3, 1954 in Náchod, Czechoslovakia. He is a cinematographer and director, known for Nespatrené (1996), Normální autisticky film (2016) and Battle for Life (2000). He is married to Tonicka Janková. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 29 May 2012
 
a list of 11 people
created 11 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Miroslav Janek's work have you seen?
14 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Nespatrené Cinematographer
(1996)
Normální autisticky film Cinematographer
(2016)
Battle for Life Cinematographer
(2000)
Citizen Havel Director
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (27 credits)
 2019 Jirí Belohlávek: Kdyz já tak rád diriguju... (Documentary) (director of photography)
 2017 Universum Brdecka (Documentary)
 2016 Normální autisticky film (Documentary)
 2015 Filmova lazen (Documentary)
 2015 Zpoved zapomenuteho (Documentary)
 2014 The Gospel According to Brabenec (Documentary)
 2013 Eugéniové (Documentary)
 2013 Poverty Is No Vice (Documentary)
 2013 Otázky pana Lásky (Documentary)
 2012 Umanutá (Documentary)
 2010 For Semafor (Documentary)
 2008 Zpoved Kateryny K. (Documentary)
 2008 The Baluty Ghetto (Documentary)
 2004 Mír jejich dusím (Documentary)
 2001 Crimson Sails
 2000 On Grandma (Documentary short)
 2000 Battle for Life (Documentary)
 1997 Kdo je... Jirí Kralik (TV Movie)
 1997 Paskvil (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.8 (1997)
 1996 Nespatrené (Documentary)
 1995 O Kralikovi a hostech (TV Movie)
 1982 Foreclosure (Short)
 1981 Inventura
 1977 Bratrovrazda (Short)
Show Show Director (26 credits)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Editor (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mirek Janek

Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Mirda

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed