Sondra James (1939–2021)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,426 this week
Sondra James was born on March 13, 1939 in New York City, New York, USA. She is known for her work on The Tender Bar (2021), Joker (2019) and Sick of It (2018). She died on September 12, 2021 in New York City. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Top Returning Shows for the Rest of 2021

We've put together a list of returning fan-favorite TV shows to keep you busy through the end of the year, no matter your taste.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Robots
Mon, Oct 18 9:23 AM PDT on HBOF (514)
Ice Age: Continental Drift
Mon, Oct 18 10:53 AM PDT on HBOF (514)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7624 people
created 29 Jul 2016
 
a list of 2925 people
created 02 Apr 2014
 
a list of 2033 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 35 images
created 20 Apr 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sondra James's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Tender Bar Actress
(2021)
Joker Dr. Sally
(2019)
Sick of It Norma
(2018-2020)
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Sound department (11 credits)
 2009-2016 Royal Pains (TV Series) (loop group coordinator - 87 episodes)
- Uninterrupted (2016) ... (loop group coordinator)
- The Good News Is... (2016) ... (loop group coordinator)
- Saab Story (2016) ... (loop group coordinator)
- Doubt of Africa (2016) ... (loop group coordinator)
- Fly Me to Kowloon (2016) ... (loop group coordinator)
 2013-2014 Alpha House (TV Series) (loop group coordinator - 20 episodes)
- The Nuptials (2014) ... (loop group coordinator)
- There Will Be Water (2014) ... (loop group coordinator)
- Bugged (2014) ... (loop group coordinator)
- The Civility Zone (2014) ... (loop group coordinator)
- The Retreat (2014) ... (loop group coordinator)
  Smash (TV Series) (loop group coordinator - 13 episodes, 2012) (adr loop group director - 12 episodes, 2013)
- The Producers (2013) ... (adr loop group director - uncredited)
- Opening Night (2013) ... (adr loop group director - uncredited)
- The Dress Rehearsal (2013) ... (adr loop group director - uncredited)
- The Surprise Party (2013) ... (adr loop group director - uncredited)
- The Parents (2013) ... (adr loop group director - uncredited)
 2011-2012 Boardwalk Empire (TV Series) (adr looping coordinator - 8 episodes)
- You'd Be Surprised (2012) ... (adr looping coordinator)
- Spaghetti and Coffee (2012) ... (adr looping coordinator)
- To the Lost (2011) ... (adr looping coordinator)
- Georgia Peaches (2011) ... (adr looping coordinator)
- Two Boats and a Lifeguard (2011) ... (adr looping coordinator)
 2009-2012 Damages (TV Series) (adr group coordinator - 46 episodes)
- But You Don't Do That Anymore (2012) ... (adr group coordinator)
- I Like Your Chair (2012) ... (adr group coordinator)
- I'm Afraid of What I'll Find (2012) ... (adr group coordinator)
- The Storm's Moving In (2012) ... (adr group coordinator)
- I Need to Win (2012) ... (adr group coordinator)
 2012 Lola Versus (adr loop group director)
 2012 Firelight (TV Movie) (loop group coordinator - uncredited)
 2009-2011 Bored to Death (TV Series) (loop group coordinator - 24 episodes)
- Nothing I Can't Handle by Running Away (2011) ... (loop group coordinator - uncredited)
- Forget the Herring (2011) ... (loop group coordinator - uncredited)
- Two Large Pearls and a Bar of Gold (2011) ... (loop group coordinator - uncredited)
- I Keep Taking Baths Like Lady Macbeth (2011) ... (loop group coordinator - uncredited)
- We Could Sing a Duet (2011) ... (loop group coordinator - uncredited)
 2009 The Philanthropist (TV Series) (loop group coordinator - 8 episodes)
- Haiti (2009) ... (loop group coordinator - uncredited)
- Kashmir (2009) ... (loop group coordinator - uncredited)
- San Diego (2009) ... (loop group coordinator - uncredited)
- Kosovo (2009) ... (loop group coordinator - uncredited)
- Nigeria Part II (2009) ... (loop group coordinator - uncredited)
 1999-2004 Sex and the City (TV Series) (adr group coordinator - 61 episodes)
- An American Girl in Paris: Part Deux (2004) ... (adr group coordinator)
- An American Girl in Paris: Part Une (2004) ... (adr group coordinator)
- Splat! (2004) ... (adr group coordinator)
- The Cold War (2004) ... (adr group coordinator)
- Out of the Frying Pan (2004) ... (adr group coordinator)
 2000 Cecil B. Demented (adr group mixer)
Show Show Actress (86 credits)
Show Show Casting department (58 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (21 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Facebook

Alternate Names:

Sandra James | Sondra J. Weil | Sondra James Weil | Sondra Weil

Height:

4' 11" (1.5 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed