STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,401 this week

Dennis James (I) (1917–1997)


Dennis James was born on August 24, 1917 in Jersey City, New Jersey, USA as Demie James Sposa. He was an actor, known for Rocky III (1982), Mister Universe (1951) and Batman (1966). He died on June 3, 1997 in Palm Springs, California, USA. See full bio »

Kevin Smith Watched 'Infinity War' How Many Times?

Kevin Smith explains why he was obsessed with this year's "Pop Culture Epic."

Watch our interview

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 04 Jun 2017
 
a list of 243 people
created 29 Apr 2017
 
a list of 135 people
created 20 Jun 2016
 
a list of 120 people
created 24 Aug 2015
 
a list of 1035 people
created 03 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dennis James's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Rocky III Wrestling Commentator
(1982)
Mister Universe Announcer
(1951)
Batman Chet Chumley
(1966)
77 Sunset Strip Sam Mason
(1962)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (21 credits)
 1996 The Method
Dean Harrison (as Dennis (l) James)
 1984 Oh Madeline (TV Series)
Gibbons
- Monday Night Madeline (1984) ... Gibbons
 1982 Rocky III
Wrestling Commentator
 1978 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Beauty Pageant Announcer
- Treasure Hunt/Beauty Contest (1978) ... Beauty Pageant Announcer
 1976 Rich Man, Poor Man - Book II (TV Series)
- Chapter X (1976)
 1966 Batman (TV Series)
Chet Chumley
- Dizzoner the Penguin (1966) ... Chet Chumley
 1964 The Farmer's Daughter (TV Series)
M.C.
- The Mink Machine (1964) ... M.C.
 1963 People Will Talk (TV Series)
Moderator (1963)
 1962-1963 The Dick Powell Theatre (TV Series)
Walker / Brooks
- Everybody Loves Sweeney (1963) ... Walker
- The Big Day (1962) ... Brooks
 1962 77 Sunset Strip (TV Series)
Sam Mason
- The Dark Wood (1962) ... Sam Mason
 1957 Club 60 (TV Series)
Host (1957)
 1954 Kraft Theatre (TV Series)
 1953 Turn to a Friend (TV Series)
Host (1953)
 1951 Mister Universe
Announcer
 1951 Ted Mack Family Hour (TV Series)
Announcer
- Episode #1.1 (1951) ... Announcer
 1950 Cowboy Crazy (Short)
Narrator
 1950 The Rhumba Seat (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1949 Stop the Music (TV Series)
Occasional Moderator (1949-56)
 1949 I Remember You (Short)
 1949 The Macademy Awards (Short)
Master of Ceremonies
 1948 Mr. Groundling Takes the Air (Short)
Narrator
Show Show Self (36 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Television commercial for Kellogg's Corn Flakes

Alternate Names:

Dennis & Micki

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was a wrestling and boxing commentator during the early days of television. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed