T.D. Jakes


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,705 this week
T.D. Jakes was born on June 9, 1957 in South Charleston, West Virginia, USA. He is a producer and actor, known for Jumping the Broom (2011), Heaven Is for Real (2014) and Not Easily Broken (2009). He has been married to Serita Jakes since May 29, 1982. They have five children. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Jumping the Broom
Tue, May 31 8:14 AM PDT on STARZ (587)
Jumping the Broom
Tue, May 31 11:14 AM PDT on STARZ (581)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 72 people
created 16 Jul 2016
 
a list of 4354 people
created 20 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of T.D. Jakes's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2011)
(2014)
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (17 credits)
  Can You Hear Me (executive producer) (announced)
 2022 Greed: A Seven Deadly Sins Story (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2022 Wrath: A Seven Deadly Sins Story (executive producer)
 2021 Envy: Seven Deadly Sins (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2021 Seven Deadly Sins: Lust (TV Movie) (producer)
 2019-2020 The Gospel (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- The Preacher You've Never Heard (2020) ... (executive producer)
- A Lesson In Gospel Music (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2019 A Dog's Way Home (executive producer)
 2018 Faith Under Fire (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2016 Miracles from Heaven (producer)
 2014 Heaven Is for Real (producer)
 2013 Black Nativity (producer)
 2013 T.D. Jakes Presents: Mind, Body & Soul (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2012/I Sparkle (producer)
 2012 Woman Thou Art Loosed: On the 7th Day (executive producer)
 2011 Winnie Mandela (executive producer - uncredited)
 2011 Jumping the Broom (producer)
 2009 Not Easily Broken (producer)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Self (73 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bishop T.D. Jakes | Pastor T.D. Jakes | T. D. Jakes

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)

Spouse:

Serita Jakes  (5 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

TD Jakes' sermon, "Nothing Just Happens", includes the message, "Let Them Walk", which is a parody of Joel Osteen's sermon, "Living Without Crutches". See more »

Trademark:

Tall figure and wide frame See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed