Arthur Jafa was born on November 30, 1960 in Tupelo, Mississippi, USA. He is known for his work on Daughters of the Dust (1991), Eyes Wide Shut (1999) and Just Married (2003). See full bio »

Vintage Looks: Stars at the Beach

Turn back the clock and hit the beach with some of our favorite classic Hollywood stars.

See the entire gallery

The Rise of Charlize Theron

Charlize Theron returns as the villain Cipher in F9. IMDb takes a look at her celebrated career in film and television.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 6 months ago
 
list image
a list of 1144 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 759 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 
a list of 524 people
created 28 Jun 2018
 
a list of 938 people
created 22 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Arthur Jafa's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Daughters of the Dust Cinematographer
(1991)
Eyes Wide Shut Camera and Electrical Department
(1999)
Just Married Camera and Electrical Department
(2003)
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (32 credits)
 2017 Happy Birthday, Marsha! (Short)
 2017 Apex (Short)
 2016 Solange: Cranes in the Sky (Video short)
 2016 Solange: Don't Touch My Hair (Video short)
 2014 Killing Me Softly: The Roberta Flack Story (TV Movie documentary) (director of photography)
 2014/II In the Morning
 2014 Florida Water
 2014 Dreams Are Colder Than Death (Documentary)
 2013 The Start Up (TV Movie)
 2013 Nine for IX (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Venus vs. (2013)
 2013 Independent Lens (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2012 Roomieloverfriends (TV Series)
 2012 Shadows of Liberty (Documentary)
 2009 Meet the Eye (Short)
 2007 AfterLife (Short)
 2004 Conakry Kas (Documentary)
 2003 The Blues (TV Mini Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2003 Bamako Sigi-Kan (Documentary)
 2002 I Am Ali (Short)
 1991-2001 American Experience (TV Series documentary) (2 episodes)
- Marcus Garvey: Look for Me in the Whirlwind (2001) ... (as Arthur Jafa Fielder)
 1996 American Masters (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1995 Rouch in Reverse (Documentary)
 1994 Crooklyn
 1994 The Darker Side of Black (Documentary)
 1993 Seven Songs for Malcolm X (Documentary)
 1991 Daughters of the Dust (director of photography)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (9 credits)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

A. Jaffa Fielder | A.J. Fielder | Arthur J. Fielder | Arthur Jafa Fielder | Arthur Jaffa
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed