STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 21,207 this week

Benoît Jacquot


Benoît Jacquot was born on February 5, 1947 in Paris, France. He is a director and writer, known for Farewell, My Queen (2012), À Tout de Suite (2004) and 3 Hearts (2014). See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 02 Dec 2014
 
a list of 117 people
created 09 May 2011
 
a list of 344 people
created 26 Jan 2019
 
a list of 100 people
created 18 Nov 2011
 
a list of 62 people
created 22 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Benoît Jacquot's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 25 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2012)
À Tout de Suite Director
(2004)
3 Hearts Director
(2014)
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (49 credits)
 2018/II Eva
 2016 Never Ever
 2016 Gentleman Rissient (Documentary)
 2014 La Traviata (TV Movie) (stage director)
 2014 3 Hearts
 2013 Venice 70: Future Reloaded (Documentary)
 2010 The Counterfeiters (TV Movie)
 2010 Werther (TV Movie)
 2009 Atelier jardin (Short)
 2009 Villa Amalia
 2006 Gaspard le bandit (TV Movie)
 2004 Princesse Marie (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Part 2 (2004)
- Part 1 (2004)
 2002 Adolphe
 2001 Tosca
 2000 Sade
 1999 Keep It Quiet
 1998 Par coeur (Documentary)
 1997 Marianne
 1996 Un siècle d'écrivains (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1995 La place royale (TV Movie)
 1995 La vie de Marianne (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Part 1 (1995)
- Part 1 (1995)
 1995 A Single Girl
 1995 3000 scénarios contre un virus (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1993 Écrire (Documentary short)
 1993 The Death of the Young English Aviator (Short documentary)
 1993 Cuentos de Borges (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Emma Zunz (1993)
 1990 Voyage au bout de la nuit (TV Movie)
 1988 Elvire-Jouvet 40 (TV Movie)
 1988 The Beast of the Jungle (TV Movie)
 1987 The Beggars
 1982 Télévision de chambre (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1979 Arcana, connaissance de la musique (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Enfance musique (1979)
Show Show Writer (29 credits)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Benoit Jacquot
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

President of the jury at the entrance examination of La Fémis (France's national film school) in 2003. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed