STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,725 this week

Wanda Jackson (I)


Singer/songwriter Wanda Jean Jackson has enjoyed a long and successful music career which encompasses such diverse genres as country, gospel, and rockabilly. Wanda was born on October 20, 1937 in Maud, Oklahoma. Her father Tom was a former country singer who had to quit music because of the Great Depression. Jackson got her first guitar from her ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1959 people
created 13 Jan 2014
 
a list of 10000 people
created 08 Aug 2016
 
a list of 100 people
created 27 Jun 2012
 
a list of 93 people
created 27 Dec 2014
 
a list of 783 people
created 21 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wanda Jackson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

'71 Soundtrack
(2014)
RocknRolla Soundtrack
(2008)
Straw Dogs Soundtrack
(2011)
(2007)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (32 credits)
 2017 The End of the F***ing World (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2017) ... (performer: "Funnel of Love" - uncredited)
 2014 Rectify (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Act as If (2014) ... (performer: "Funnel of Love" - uncredited)
 2014 '71 (performer: "RIGHT OR WRONG") / (writer: "RIGHT OR WRONG")
 2013 Free Ride (performer: "Funnel of Love")
 2013 Only Lovers Left Alive (performer: "Funnel Of Love")
 2012 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #21.41 (2012) ... (performer: "I'm Tore Down" - uncredited)
 2011 Straw Dogs (performer: "Breathless")
 2011 So You Think You Can Dance Canada (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Top 12 Performance (2011) ... (performer: "Thunder on the Mountain")
 2011/I Bridesmaids (performer: "Shakin' All Over")
 2011 Conan (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Something Smelly That Way Went (2011) ... (performer: "Funnel of Love" - uncredited)
 2011 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #18.77 (2011) ... (performer: "Shakin' All Over" - uncredited)
  True Blood (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes, 2009 - 2010) (writer - 2 episodes, 2009 - 2010)
- Fresh Blood (2010) ... (performer: "Tears Will Be the Chaser For Your Wine" - uncredited) / (writer: "Tears Will Be the Chaser For Your Wine" - uncredited)
- I Will Rise Up (2009) ... (performer: "Right Or Wrong" - uncredited) / (writer: "Right Or Wrong" - uncredited)
 2010 Entourage (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Tequila Sunrise (2010) ... (performer: "Funnel of Love")
 2010 The Runaways (performer: "Fujiyama Mama")
 2009 Everybody's Fine (performer: "I'd Rather Have You")
 2009 Nowhere Boy (performer: "Hard Headed Woman")
 2009 The Marty Stuart Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Wanda Jackson (2009) ... (performer: "I Gotta Know", "Silver Threads and Golden Needles", "Let's Have a Party")
 2008 RocknRolla (performer: "Funnel of Love")
 2008 The Sweet Lady with the Nasty Voice (Documentary) (performer: "Let's Have A Party", "Hard Headed Woman", "Rock Your Baby", "Funnel Of Love", "I Saw The Light", "Blues At Midnight", "Fujiyama Mama", "Good Rockin' Tonight", "Mean, Mean, Man", "Right Or Wrong", "Santo Domingo", "Rock-A-Billy Fever", "Testimony", "Rolling In My Sweet Baby's Arms") / (writer: "Rock Your Baby", "Mean, Mean, Man", "Testimony")
 2007 A West Texas Children's Story (performer: "Funnel of Love")
 2007 In the Valley of Elah (performer: "What Have We Done") / (writer: "What Have We Done")
 2007 Big Love (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Writing on the Wall (2007) ... (performer: "What Gives You the Right - To Do Me Wrong" - uncredited)
 2005 Walk the Line (performer: "Fujiyama Mama")
 1999 But I'm a Cheerleader (performer: "Funnel Of Love")
 1999 A Texas Funeral (writer: "Right Or Wrong")
 1998 Fast Horses ("Right or Wrong")
 1997 A Gun for Jennifer (performer: "This Gun Don't Care Who It Shoots")
 1996 Bastard Out of Carolina (performer: "Right Or Wrong (I'll Be With You)") / (writer: "Right Or Wrong (I'll Be With You)")
 1995 Tohuwabohu (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Montreux-Mix II (1995) ... (performer: "Let's Have A Party" - uncredited)
 1994 Florida Lady (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Neue Wege/Bekanntschaft mit Hindernissen (1994) ... (performer: "Let's Have A Party")
 1989 Dead Poets Society (performer: "Let's Have a Party")
 1962 Bandstand (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 14 July 1962 (1962) ... (performer: "Let My Love Walk In")
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (30 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Right or Wrong" (1961/Capitol) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm still learning. I pick up something from every performer I watch. See more »

Trivia:

Was a popular headliner in Las Vegas, Nevada from the mid-1950s until the 1970s. See more »

Nickname:

The Queen of Rockabilly See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed