No photo available. Represent Milt Jackson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 66,290 this week

Milt Jackson (I) (1923–1999)

Milt Jackson was born on January 1, 1923 in Detroit, Michigan, USA. He was married to Sandy. He died on October 9, 1999 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

The Best Horror Movies on Netflix

Build up your Halloween Watchlist with our list of the most popular horror titles on Netflix in October.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 129 people
created 20 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Milt Jackson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Wild Soundtrack
(2014)
About Time Soundtrack
(2013)
(2003)
Howl Soundtrack
(2010)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (12 credits)
 2016 Better Call Saul (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Rebecca (2016) ... (performer: "Changes" - uncredited)
 2014/I Wild (performer: "The Spirit Feel") / (writer: "The Spirit Feel")
 2014 The 50 Year Argument (Documentary) (writer: "Bags' Groove")
 2013/I About Time (writer: "At the River" - as Milton Yakus)
 2013 The Mark of Beauty (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Chikurin (2013) ... (performer: "Hallelujah I Love Her So")
 2010 Howl (performer: "Lady Be Good")
 2009 Capitalism: A Love Story (Documentary) (writer: "Blues In C Minor")
 2008 Roland Kirk: Live in '64 & '67 (Video) (music: "Bags' Groove")
 2007 The Sopranos (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Chasing It (2007) ... (writer: "Ralph's New Blues")
 2003 Coffee and Cigarettes (writer: "Baden-Baden")
  Skeppsholmen (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2002) (writer - 1 episode, 2002)
- Episode #1.6 (2002) ... (performer: "For Someone I Love") / (writer: "For Someone I Love")
 1946 Jivin' in Be-Bop (Documentary) (writer: "Bag's Boogie" - uncredited)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album (w/Cannonball Adderley'): "Things Are Getting Better" See more »

Alternate Names:

The MJQ | Modern Jazz Quartet
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Jazz vibraphonist. Jackson, Ray Brown, John Lewis, and drummer Kenny Clarke, were the original members of the 'Modern Jazz Quartet'. See more »

Nickname:

"Bags"

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed