Mahalia Jackson (I) (1911–1972)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 20,159 this week
Mahalia Jackson was born on October 26, 1911 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA. She was an actress, known for Glory Road (2006), Mississippi Burning (1988) and An American Crime (2007). She was married to Minters Sigmund Galloway and Isaac Lanes Grey Hockenhull. She died on January 27, 1972 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Netflix Food Shows to Stream With Your Family

Check out these Netflix food shows to bring together your whole family this holiday season.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 2702 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 
a list of 58 people
created 12 Mar 2016
 
a list of 121 people
created 27 Oct 2011
 
a list of 69 people
created 27 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mahalia Jackson's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Glory Road Soundtrack
(2006)
Mississippi Burning Soundtrack
(1988)
An American Crime Soundtrack
(2007)
U Turn Soundtrack
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (5 credits)
 1968 That's Life (TV Series)
- Our First Baby (1968)
 1964 The Best Man
Mahalia Jackson
 1960 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Singer
- Episode #14.11 (1960) ... Singer
- Episode #13.29 (1960) ... Singer
 1959 Imitation of Life
Choir Soloist
 1958 St. Louis Blues
Bessie May
Show Show Soundtrack (45 credits)
Show Show Self (45 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (28 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single: "Move On Up A Little Higher - Part 1" / "Move On Up A Little Higher - Part 2" (Apollo Records) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 2 Portrayals | See more »

Spouse:

Minters Sigmund Galloway | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I sing God's music because it makes me feel free, it gives me hope. With the blues, when you finish, you still have the blues.

Trivia:

She was a lifelong Democrat. See more »

Trademark:

Contralto singing voice

Nickname:

The Queen of Gospel Music

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed