STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,760 this week

Joe Jackson (II)


Joe Jackson was born on August 11, 1954 in Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England, UK. He is a composer and actor, known for The Big Hit (1998), There's Something About Mary (1998) and This Means War (2012). See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 174 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 218 people
created 09 May 2021
 
a list of 257 people
created 07 Aug 2017
 
a list of 122 people
created 11 Aug 2015
 
a list of 630 people
created 30 Jul 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Jackson's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Big Hit Soundtrack
(1998)
This Means War Soundtrack
(2012)
Things Heard & Seen Soundtrack
(2021)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (6 credits)
 2010 Beauty and the Geek Australia (TV Series) (composer - 6 episodes)
- Grand Finale (2010) ... (composer: additional music)
- Episode #2.5 (2010) ... (composer: additional music)
- Episode #2.4 (2010) ... (composer: additional music)
- Episode #2.3 (2010) ... (composer: additional music)
- Episode #2.2 (2010) ... (composer: additional music)
 1992 I'm Your Man (Video Game) (music performer) / (music producer)
 1988 Tucker: The Man and His Dream (music arranger)
 1987-1988 Private Eye (TV Series) (composer - 12 episodes)
- Hollywood Confidential (1988) ... (composer: theme music)
- High Heels and Silver Wings (1987) ... (composer: theme music)
- Light and Shadows (1987) ... (composer: theme music)
- Both Sides of the Same Coin (1987) ... (composer: theme music)
- Nobody Dies in Chinatown (1987) ... (composer: theme music)
 1987 Who's the Boss? (TV Series) (Song - 1 episode)
- Older Than Springtime (1987) ... (Song: Steppin' Out)
 1984 Mike's Murder (composer: additional music)
Show Show Composer (16 credits)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (51 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Night & Day II" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 2 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Apple Music | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

The New Joe Jackson Band

Spouse:

Ruth Rogers-Wright  (divorced)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Is she really going out with him?/ Is she really going to take him home tonight?/ 'Cos if my eyes don't deceive me, there is something going wrong around here. See more »

Trivia:

He studied music and graduated from the Royal Academy of Music in London, England. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed