No photo available. Represent Felix Jackson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 153,546 this week

Felix Jackson (1902–1992)

Felix Jackson was born on June 5, 1902 in Hamburg, Germany as Felix Rafael Joachimson. He was a producer and writer, known for Bachelor Mother (1939), I'll Be Yours (1947) and Nie wieder Liebe! (1931). He was married to Ilka Windish, Deanna Durbin, Harley Wood, Lici Balla and Ellen Levy. He died on December 7, 1992 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, ... See full bio »

3 Time Travel Movies You May Have Missed

We've curated a list of lesser-known films to help you explore the space-time continuum from the comfort of your couch.

Get some picks

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1362 people
created 06 May 2018
 
a list of 786 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 
a list of 6872 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 223 people
created 27 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Felix Jackson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. See more awards »

Known For

(1939)
I'll Be Yours Producer
(1947)
(1931)
Lady on a Train Producer
(1945)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Writer | Director | Actor
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (16 credits)
 1962 The DuPont Show of the Week (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- The World's Greatest Robbery: Part 1 (1962) ... (producer)
 1959-1960 The Third Man (TV Series) (producer - 39 episodes)
- The Widow Who Wasn't (1960) ... (producer)
- Death in Small Installments (1959) ... (producer)
- A Box of Eyes (1959) ... (producer)
- Harry Lime and the King (1959) ... (producer)
- An Experiment with Money (1959) ... (producer)
 1958 Cimarron City (TV Series) (producer - 2 episodes)
- A Respectable Girl (1958) ... (producer)
- I, the People (1958) ... (producer)
 1957 The Restless Gun (TV Series) (producer)
 1953-1956 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series) (producer - 32 episodes)
- The Landlady's Daughter (1956) ... (producer)
- The Pilot (1956) ... (producer)
- A Special Announcement (1956) ... (producer)
- Family Protection (1956) ... (producer)
- The Drop of a Hat (1956) ... (producer)
 1955 The Best of Broadway (TV Series) (producer - 3 episodes)
- Broadway (1955) ... (producer)
- Stage Door (1955) ... (producer)
- The Guardsman (1955) ... (producer)
  Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series) (producer - 3 episodes, 1951 - 1952) (executive producer - 3 episodes, 1951)
- Apple of His Eye (1952) ... (producer)
- Decision and Daniel Webster (1951) ... (executive producer)
- Still Life (1951) ... (executive producer)
- Never Wave at a WAC (1951) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
- Not a Chance (1951) ... (producer)
 1951 Don Ameche's Musical Playhouse (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.25 (1951) ... (producer)
 1947 I'll Be Yours (producer)
 1946 Because of Him (producer)
 1945 Lady on a Train (producer - produced by)
 1944 Can't Help Singing (producer - produced by)
 1944 Sensations of 1945 (producer)
 1944 Christmas Holiday (producer)
 1943 His Butler's Sister (producer)
 1943 Hers to Hold (producer)
Show Show Writer (35 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His play, "Destry Rides Again," was performed at the Paper Mill Playhouse in Millburn, New Jersey with Yvonne De Carlo, Ted Scott, and John Frederick in the cast. Frank Carrington and Agnes Morgan were directors. See more »

Alternate Names:

Felix Joachimson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Felix Jackson became a U. S. naturalized citizen on December 13, 1940 in U. S. District Court in Los Angeles, CA. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed