No photo available. Represent Calvin Jackson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,048,745 this week

Calvin Jackson (I) (1919–1985)

Calvin Jackson was born on May 26, 1919 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA. He is known for his work on The Unsinkable Molly Brown (1964), Ziegfeld Follies (1945) and Tormented (1960). He died on November 28, 1985 in Encinitas, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

Are you ready for the return of "This Is Us"? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 350 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 6663 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Calvin Jackson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. See more awards »

Known For

Ziegfeld Follies
Ziegfeld Follies Music Department
(1945)
Tormented
Tormented Music Department
(1960)
Thrill of a Romance
(1945)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (13 credits)
 1965 Sea of Souls
 1964 The Unsinkable Molly Brown (uncredited)
 1961 The Asphalt Jungle (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- The Scott Machine (1961) ... (music score)
- The Kidnapping (1961)
- The Fighter (1961)
- The Professor (1961)
- The McMasters Story (1961) ... (music score)
 1959 Blood and Steel (music composed by)
 1947 This Time for Keeps (uncredited)
 1946 No Leave, No Love (uncredited)
 1946 Holiday in Mexico (uncredited)
 1946 Two Sisters from Boston (uncredited)
 1945 Her Highness and the Bellboy (uncredited)
 1945 Anchors Aweigh (uncredited)
 1945 Thrill of a Romance (uncredited)
 1944 Two Girls and a Sailor (uncredited)
 1944 The Negro Soldier (Documentary) (uncredited)
Show Show Music department (20 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Calvin Jackson Quintet
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed