No photo available. Represent Terry Jacks? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,303 this week

Terry Jacks (I)

Singer, songwriter, guitarist and record producer Terry Jacks was born on March 29, 1944 in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada. A member of the hippie generation, Jacks resisted his family's wishes to become an architect and decided to pursue a career in music instead. In the mid 60s Terry joined the Vancouver, British Columbia-based band The Chessmen as ... See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

Most Anticipated Movies Coming in 2022

Get your Watchlists ready and start planning your new year, because we're running down the new movies IMDb users can't wait to watch in 2022.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 22 Apr 2016
 
a list of 124 people
created 30 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Terry Jacks's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Cherish Soundtrack
(2002)
(2001)
Hard Core Logo Soundtrack
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1986 Seasons in the Sun (TV Movie)
Terry Brandon
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Into the Past" (1989) See more »

Alternate Names:

The Poppy Family

Spouse:

Diane Soza | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Named his power boat Seasons in the Sun after his hugely successful 1974 international smash hit song of the same name.

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed