STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 47,164 this week

James Jacks (I) (1947–2014)

Producer | Executive

James Jacks was born on December 29, 1947 in the USA. He was a producer, known for Hard Target (1993), The Scorpion King (2002) and The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (2008). He died on January 20, 2014 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Born:

in USA

Why It's Good to Be Erin Moriarty Right Now

Breakout star Erin Moriarty of "The Boys" explains how her newfound popularity is fueling Season 2 of the hit series.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 02 May 2018
 
a list of 40 people
created 03 May 2018
 
a list of 72 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 11 May 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Jacks's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Hard Target Producer
(1993)
(2002)
The Hunted Producer
(2003)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (26 credits)
 2018 The Scorpion King: Book of Souls (executive producer)
 2015 The Scorpion King 4: Quest for Power (Video) (executive producer)
 2012 The Scorpion King 3: Battle for Redemption (Video) (executive producer)
 2008 The Scorpion King: Rise of a Warrior (Video) (producer - produced by)
 2003 Intolerable Cruelty (executive producer)
 2003 The Hunted (producer)
 2002 Dark Blue (producer)
 2002 The Scorpion King (producer)
 2001 Rat Race (executive producer)
 2001 The Mummy Returns (producer)
 2001 Down to Earth (producer)
 2001 Attila (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2001) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.1 (2001) ... (executive producer)
 2000 The Gift (producer)
 1999 The Mummy (producer)
 1998 A Simple Plan (producer)
 1997 The Jackal (producer)
 1996 Michael (producer)
 1996 Don't Look Back (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1995 Mallrats (producer)
 1995 Village of the Damned (co-executive producer)
 1993 Tombstone (producer)
 1993 Hard Target (producer)
 1993 Heart and Souls (executive producer)
 1993 Dazed and Confused (producer)
 1987 Raising Arizona (executive producer)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

James R. Jacks | Jim Jacks | Jim
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed